Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-13-2012, 07:42 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 25,893
Share |
Default

Replacing All Receptables In Home


I've use a drill with the trigger locked, so I could hear it shut off.
I did mention to not have the batterys in a battery back up radio for a reason.
I shut off all the breakers, killed the main, looked for a sub panel still never shut off. It was a duuh moment when I figured it out.

joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 07:56 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,216
Default

Replacing All Receptables In Home


Sounds like you are giving yourself the $50 treatment.Restripping, vacuuming,shimming! Good go.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 08:14 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 157
Default

Replacing All Receptables In Home


So starting in Jan 2014 a simple receptacle changeout will require that branch circuit to be AFCI protected if not already? Don't see how that can be enforced. My locality doesn't require a permit for switching out existing receptacles. They don't currently require (but strongly encourage) AFCI anywhere either, not even bedrooms. That's according to the inspector who inspected my load center changeout last spring.

Last edited by silversport; 11-13-2012 at 08:17 PM.
silversport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 08:40 PM   #19
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Replacing All Receptables In Home


Many places do not require AFCI breakers be installed on a panel/service/breaker replacement. There may be local amendments that change some things from the NEC.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 08:43 PM   #20
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,847
Default

Replacing All Receptables In Home


I installed TR outlets in my addition.....no issues....they work just fine.....

Pink....after you have mapped out all of your outlets....do a little research on pig tails.....it will make the replacement process a bit easier.....and a lot easier in the future if you have to replace one again.

Basically, you take the two sets of wires coming into the box....wire nut the blacks together along with about a 5" single wire...do the same with the whites....and ground....you then shove the wire nutted part into the back of the box with only the pig tail sticking out....this is the part that you wire to the outlet. Do NOT use the back stab feature on the outlet (pushing wires into the holes in the back that are spring loaded). That is one of the most common failures with outlets.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link

Last edited by ddawg16; 11-14-2012 at 12:25 PM.
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 08:19 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Carrollton, Texas USA
Posts: 69
Default

Replacing All Receptables In Home


Thanks again for all the input but have another question.

Would (1) breaker typically support (1) room, for example the bedrooms have 4-5 receptables in them? While writing this I am adding up AMPS
in my head and may of answered my own question. Is one breaker typically used for one room? And if one room only has 2-3 outlets could I come across multiple rooms on the same breaker or is it a standard that one breaker one room?

Sorry for such basic questions.
pinkfloyd43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 08:36 AM   #22
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,696
Default

Replacing All Receptables In Home


Chances are that you will have several rooms on one breaker.
Make sure you check the top and bottom of the receptacle when you turn a breaker off.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 11:39 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Replacing All Receptables In Home


Better check how many conductor cable you have also. If you have no ground wire, you will need to address this before you change any receptacles.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oh! 1st home! Closing in two weeks! 30 Pics! Firefighter3244 General DIY Discussions 29 07-02-2014 08:03 PM
Need advice on remodeling/renovating a prefab (mobile) home countrylifemom Remodeling 48 02-01-2014 04:15 PM
replacing floor in mobile home aka trailer beech Building & Construction 2 02-23-2011 02:20 PM
NEWBIE- Looking to build my own Barn Home in Idaho LAWFISH General DIY Discussions 2 11-14-2008 07:43 PM
Owning a home (not a mobile home) on leased land? Badfish740 Off Topic 11 03-30-2008 09:34 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.