Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-20-2012, 07:36 AM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Thank you. Lots of help from my wife my mom and my dad with helping me pull the wire towards the end and my wife helped a with some of the conduit. But everyone dissapeared yesterday when I had to make the last connections.

Hopefully I get to do my grounding sometime this week.

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 02:53 AM   #17
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


I have one question to ask you this one for the 200 amp feed thru box the main breaker the handle look like it is not inverted if the off postion is up while the down postion is on.

I know Seimens do have specfic brekers for inverted postion ditto with GE breakers.

If I plan to use for bottom feed I will make sure when I order them for bottom feed the main breaker is inverted for that useage per NEC code the main breaker handle have to be up postion for on and down postion for off postion.

If you have Horzontal main breaker handle it will not make any differnce if top loader or bottom loader ( supply ) so I just thought let you know about that.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 07:16 AM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Thank you. I know the main panel and meter socket passed about ten years ago. That is something I should keep in mind if I decide to replace it.

I am not impressed with that panel. But it works for now.

When did that handle rule come into code?
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 07:33 AM   #19
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Just hope it will be accepted since it was existing eqipment.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 02:05 AM   #20
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
Just hope it will be accepted since it was existing eqipment.

You should be ok with that.,

As far for the handle code requirement I will have to dig it up in NEC book so give me a little bit otherwise other guys can post it for me if they want to.

Our French Nomes ( codes ) say that the vertical handles the upward is on while downward is off but for horzontail handles it is not much differnce there.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )

Last edited by frenchelectrican; 02-22-2012 at 02:10 AM.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 06:54 AM   #21
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Only change to the main service was take it from being mounted in the studs to being mounted on 2x4 on the studs. So my pipe would not need any offset fittings.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 11:00 PM   #22
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
Only change to the main service was take it from being mounted in the studs to being mounted on 2x4 on the studs. So my pipe would not need any offset fittings.
You should be fine without issue senice you are not moving any other spots so you are good to go as long the inspector is aware with it.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
rrolleston (02-22-2012)
Old 02-22-2012, 11:03 PM   #23
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Thank you. If not it could get one for around a hundred bucks and it has the breaker handle that moves sideways and not up and down.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 11:09 PM   #24
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
Thank you. If not it could get one for around a hundred bucks and it has the breaker handle that moves sideways and not up and down.
Just be aware that not all places ( big box stores ) will stock inverted main breaker like Seimens or GE and few others but few electrical supply centre will have one on hand or can get it in couple days.

I know there are couple members live in New York area so they can able assit you to correct electrical supply if the big box do not have the inverted main breaker what ya looking for otherwise I know you say can swap to differnt box with horzontal breaker handle format.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
rrolleston (04-12-2012)
Old 02-22-2012, 11:18 PM   #25
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Just be aware that not all places ( big box stores ) will stock inverted main breaker like Seimens or GE and few others but few electrical supply centre will have one on hand or can get it in couple days.
Yeah I am sure my local electric supply should have one. If not get it quickly. I try to stay away from the big box stores unless they have a deal I can't pass up. Their prices are usually more expensive.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (02-22-2012)
Old 04-12-2012, 11:24 PM   #26
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Finally getting some progress on my panel replacement. Slowly been running new home runs to the new panel only one I junctiond was some UF wire that feeds the sun porch because I did not feel like spending any more time in the crawlspace than I have to. Used a #2 CU ground to bond to the frame and water main. Only four circuits to move but I need some 15 amp tandem breakers. Then the tankless water heater connections.

No hidden junction boxes yet

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 09:24 PM   #27
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Finally almost done with our panel replacement. I was able to get far enough the other day to actually remove the old panel. All new home runs. Split up a bunch of areas so there are lighter loads on the circuits. Added a few circuits. Before some areas were so overloaded that I had to replace breakers every couple years. #2 ground to home metal frame and water main because I had a bunch laying around.



And found a use for the space that the old panel used. I was able to remove all of our phone and tv lines out of the closet I had them in and move them on the other side of the wall. Put a small sub panel for the future I may use it to add a network circuit. But right now it's disconnected from the main panel and it just serves as a junction box for the grounding and connection of the inter-system bonding bar. Cable company and phone company prefer their equipment bonded to the ground wire itself so I did it that way. But I will need a place to ground splitters and network equipment.


__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replacing main breaker vs. sub panel gf1025 Electrical 14 07-21-2011 02:38 PM
Garage Sub Panel Questions mscanlon01 Electrical 3 07-20-2011 11:03 AM
Passing wire to another panel theatretch85 Electrical 5 09-21-2009 12:09 AM
Moving several circuits to sub panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 2 09-27-2008 03:05 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.