Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-23-2012, 08:42 PM   #1
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


I would like to replace a sub panel that runs off the feed through lugs on a 200 AMP service. From a garage to a mobile home. It's three separate conductors not in conduit. I want to run the proper 4 conductors 3x4/0 1x2/0 in 2" Conduit from the main panel over the garage door down the side of my garage with an expansion joint underground to mobile home with another expansion joint along the edge underneath the home to a 200 amp panel with #4 wire from sub panel to two ground rods and then back. My question is 2" conduit and 4/0 wire enough for a run under 100 feet roughly 88feet total. My main reason for doing this is originally I was told that since everything running off this panel was 220v and only had three wires it was legal about 15 years ago. I now know this is wrong and would like to replace this panel and also after this panel is installed run 100 amps from this to the homes original main panel that has only three wires running to it and has it's own two ground rods and also a ground to the homes water piping. I want to convert that panel to the correct four wires too. Since the 200 AMP is a sub panel with four wires would the water piping be enough with one rod or should I do two rods and the water pipe


Last edited by rrolleston; 01-24-2012 at 12:01 AM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 05:36 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Anyone know if I can run conduit along the outside of a building by using conduit straps?

rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 12:31 AM   #3
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston
Anyone know if I can run conduit along the outside of a building by using conduit straps?
Yes you may and you setup of three wire was legal 7 years ago. As to the conduit size you will need 21/2"
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance

Last edited by Julius793; 01-25-2012 at 12:47 AM.
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 01:12 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Is 2-1/2 code or just to make it easier to pull the conductors? Also any suggestions for pulling a length this long?

Last edited by rrolleston; 01-25-2012 at 01:19 AM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 01:31 AM   #5
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston
Is 2-1/2 code or just to make it easier to pull the conductors? Also any suggestions for pulling a length this long?
What kind of conduit? I realized I most likely use the rigid metal to base my answer on.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 01:33 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


I plan on using all schedule 80 PVC
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 02:32 AM   #7
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston
I plan on using all schedule 80 PVC
Then yes 21/2" by code
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 02:41 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


WOW just about fell over when looking at the price between 2" and 2-1/2" Schedule 80. What other options do I have. If I am running where conduit can't be hit with anything is it possible to run Schedule 40. Then I can be in code I see this table http://www.jhlarson.com/ind_tables/fill/pvcfill.htm says 4-4/0 conductors can fit in Schedule 40. I would not want to do this out of code but some 2-1/2" materials are like 3 times the price.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 03:05 AM   #9
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston
WOW just about fell over when looking at the price between 2" and 2-1/2" Schedule 80. What other options do I have. If I am running where conduit can't be hit with anything is it possible to run Schedule 40. Then I can be in code I see this table http://www.jhlarson.com/ind_tables/fill/pvcfill.htm says 4-4/0 conductors can fit in Schedule 40. I would not want to do this out of code but some 2-1/2" materials are like 3 times the price.
Ask the inspector what he will allow, before you do it because if he doesn't like it he will red tag it.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 03:14 AM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


The 4/0 conductor I am pretty sure that is alum if that so and what type of conductor due there are couple verison of that.

And for sizewise Shd 80 with 3 X 4/0 avce #4 EGC you will need 2.5 inch for sure no question asked I know you may squeak by with 2.0 but not worth it unless you have 3/0 Copper THHN/THWN conductors then it can use with 2.0 inch Shd 80 conduit.

And for water pipe if you have steel or copper water pipe on street side then it is legit to use it but if plastique water pipe forget it just sink two rods and be done with it.

Make sure when you deal with new panel double check the panel to make sure the netural and earth ( ground ) is seperated.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 10:57 AM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Thank you everyone for all the help. I have sent a request for a quote on all 2-1/2" supplies to the local electric supply and hope to hear what it will cost soon.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 08:00 AM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


The current panel is bonded to the frame with what looks to be a terminal block and #4 AL solid. Could I use some #2 AL I have left over to bond the ground to the frame and and water pipes if I use ox guard?

Or should I grab some #4 thhn for 80 cents a foot.

Last edited by rrolleston; 02-19-2012 at 08:23 AM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 08:08 AM   #13
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,951
Rewards Points: 2,158
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Do not use Al wire for grounding if it is within 3' of grade.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
rrolleston (02-19-2012)
Old 02-19-2012, 05:29 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


I am so happy to finally finished the hardest part of this job. I was going to loop my wire in the panels but I have quite a bit of extra wire in the conduit so the wire can move. Hopefully I won't be sorry I did this. Here are a few pictures of my final connections I wish I did make it a little neater but that stuff does not flex well at all.







rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 03:23 AM   #15
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Replacing 200 AMP Sub Panel


Nice job

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Stubbie For This Useful Post:
rrolleston (02-20-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replacing main breaker vs. sub panel gf1025 Electrical 14 07-21-2011 02:38 PM
Garage Sub Panel Questions mscanlon01 Electrical 3 07-20-2011 11:03 AM
Passing wire to another panel theatretch85 Electrical 5 09-21-2009 12:09 AM
Moving several circuits to sub panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 2 09-27-2008 03:05 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.