Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-13-2012, 07:02 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Share |
Default

Replacing 2-wire cord on old motor


I was given a table saw from about 1960 - actually a very good machine - it would cost a fortune nowadays, but a friend who felt he owed me one gave it to me before he moved to Florida. It has a 1 HP motor that has always worked fine and has worked fine for me in tests, but the cord is an old 2-wire version, and I want to replace it with a new cord.

The manual says to use a 10 gauge wire (the cord is about 6' long). I want to replace it with a 3-wire, grounded cord. Do I simply run the neutral wire on the new cord where the old white wire was, the black wire to where the old black wire was, and connect the ground to the chassis?

The switch is a single throw, double pole switch, by the way.

Here's a link to the manual, if that helps anyone: http://vintagemachinery.org/pubs/detail.aspx?id=2007


Last edited by Arnold Ziffel; 03-13-2012 at 07:17 PM.
Arnold Ziffel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 07:16 PM   #2
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,488
Default

Replacing 2-wire cord on old motor


Sounds good to me.
It's great to have the original manual.

__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to PaliBob For This Useful Post:
Arnold Ziffel (03-13-2012)
Old 03-13-2012, 09:46 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Replacing 2-wire cord on old motor


that was fine , white to white which is the neutral, black to black which is the hot wire , & the green to metal chassis.
Budoy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Budoy For This Useful Post:
Arnold Ziffel (03-13-2012)
Old 03-13-2012, 10:07 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,344
Default

Replacing 2-wire cord on old motor


Sounds good to me except for one thing. Put a longer cord on it so you don't need an extension cord. When I rewired mine I put a 12' cord on it.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
Arnold Ziffel (03-13-2012)
Old 03-13-2012, 11:52 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Default

Replacing 2-wire cord on old motor


Thanks folks. Needed the confirmation. I know nothing of wiring from those 2-wire days, and had to guess that white meant neutral back then,
Arnold Ziffel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing older lennox blower motor Jamie ivester HVAC 4 01-20-2011 06:21 PM
Replacing PSC blower motor sctb1 HVAC 5 01-06-2011 08:02 AM
Can I check my compressor before replacing? Wire was fried theedudenator HVAC 16 07-06-2010 05:27 PM
wiring an electrical motor to new cord rhollar Electrical 1 10-22-2008 10:33 AM
Replacing a Condenser Fan Motor (Goodman) guddug HVAC 8 07-03-2008 10:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.