Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-08-2010, 10:07 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 17
Share |
Default

Replacement of outlet boxs


In my home, we have old style two wire outlets, 1964 era
now, I wanted to add the new three wire grounded receptacles through out the house, but, first the person that did the original wiring, cut all
the wires very short, didn't leave much to work with.
Also, they used old style steel boxes, super small cubic inches,
I would like to somehow, remove those old steel boxes, and then put
in the new style Plastic boxes, with lots of room,
How do you do this task ? ? I want to get more wire into the box
to work with, does this mean cutting into the Dry Wall and removing the old box, and installing the new box in a slightly different loaction, to gain
the additional 3 or 4 inches of wire. ? ?
It seems like quite a job, and lots of cosmetic to make things look
correct, do you have any insights to share, ? Thanks PIGEONS

PIGEONS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 10:49 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Replacement of outlet boxs


You cannot use three wire receptacles if you have 2 wire branch circuits. The wiring must be replaced or a grounding conductor installed in accordance with the NEC guidelines. So, if your cable is only two wire, there is no advantage to gaining extra length on the cables.

They make boxes for this purpose. You might have to do some small wall repairs regardless.

An alternative is the use of GFCI's. This would be my last resort as it is expensive and I personally want three wire receptacles everywhere. If you want more info on the use of GFCI receptacles just let us know and someone can help.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 10:52 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,879
Default

Replacement of outlet boxs


If you're not going to properly ground the receptacles by running new wire or just a ground wire, why are you replacing them with grounded ones? If a two-prong receptacle is defective, you can replace it with a new two-prong, but I believe it's technically illegal to replace it with a grounded one. And considering the amount or work that would be involved in changing the boxes, why not just do it right?

If you absolutely must have some grounded receptacles, it'd be a whole lot easier to run some new, grounded circuits.
md2lgyk is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring a GFCI Outdoor Outlet from an Inside Outlet - Parallel or Series? Pacal Electrical 28 11-13-2010 03:36 PM
Outlet before light switch; Open Neutral? Fox Electrical 21 09-26-2010 08:38 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.