Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-16-2012, 01:13 PM   #1
Chaos Engineer
 
Big N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 183
Share |
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


Hi all. I am going to be replacing my old Federal Pacific (150amp) main panel with a new Square D QO (200amp) 40-30 (able to take 10 double poles) model QO13040M200C.

Not my first wiring job But it is my first job that will require an in depth inspection. Other stuff I have done is add branch circuits to panels including 50 ranger and 30 amp A/C runs. All of those had inspections and passed with now issues.

I am just going to list what I will be doing and would like feedback on things that could be missing or stuff that inspectors really look at for correctness.

(I will be making a very detailed wire diagram with paper and pencil)

1. Get permits from the city
2. Label in detail the wiring going into the old panel
3. Call utility company for a meter removal
4. Pull all wires from old panel
5. Pull panel off plywood
6. Replace the 1AWG feeders with 2/0 feeders (copper, only needs to be four feet long from service to panel)
7. Upgrade ground wires to 4 awg bonded three time to water pipe with another ground to a rod protected with just one bond.
8. Install new panel on plywood same location
9. Pull feeders and pull circuits one at a time keeping the load even across the panel
10. Leave power off until I get inspection
11. Pass inspection and call utility to plug in meter and restore power

When I pull all the wires back into the new panel I will make sure to bond all the grounds tight and to add enough breakers to make up for one that has two conductors under it now. I will also check so I don’t put the wrong size breaker on for the wire size. 14/2 gets 15 amps 12/2 gets 20 amp a/c 10/3 will get the 30 amp and 6 will get the 50 amp.

Please fill me in on places I may need to spend more time or things that are left out.


N8

I will be updating my list as we go so keep that in mind.


Last edited by Big N8; 02-16-2012 at 02:49 PM.
Big N8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 01:28 PM   #2
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


You mention 14/3 and 12/3 circuits....are these MWBC's? If so you will need to use dbl. pole breakers there. Anything you miss, the inspector will be happy to tell you so

__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 01:34 PM   #3
Chaos Engineer
 
Big N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 183
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


sorry typo there they have a load neutral and ground so that would be 12/2. My bad.
Big N8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 01:37 PM   #4
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


Quote:
Originally Posted by Big N8 View Post
sorry typo there they have a load neutral and ground so that would be 12/2. My bad.
No Problem...your all set. How old is the panel you are replacing? Is your ground adequate for a new installation? Some codes may have changed since the original and you will have to bring the installation up to current codes. Again the inspector will be sure to let you know this.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 01:57 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,319
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


Should he also use AFIC breakers in the bedrooms?
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 01:59 PM   #6
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
Should he also use AFIC breakers in the bedrooms?
Possibly. It depends on which code his state / township is on. Again the inspecter or AHJ can let him know when he gets permits.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 02:02 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


What size wire is the service drop going from the companies connection to your meter. Is it sized large enough to supply 200 amps
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 02:19 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,577
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


The wiring from the weatherhead to the meter socket will also need to be upgraded.

Grounding and bonding will probably also require upgrades.

I did not see when anything was said about a bond screw or strap.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (02-16-2012), plummen (02-20-2012), Speedy Petey (02-16-2012)
Old 02-16-2012, 02:27 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


Better also check your meter socket. I hate 150 amp electric service. Sounds like whole new service is going to be needed to me
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 02:46 PM   #10
Chaos Engineer
 
Big N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 183
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


Just got off the phone with the utility company. They informed me that all underground service (I have underground) would be rated to a minimum of 200amps. So that is good to go.

As for the ground I have two locations now one to the copper water pipe one to a ground rod outside. From what I have found I would need to have at least a 4 awg wire for ground to both locations with at least three straps to the water pipe. the outside ground would only need to have one but it would need to be protected.

Anything with what i am saying sounds funny off wrong please tell me.
Big N8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 02:53 PM   #11
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


Quote:
Originally Posted by Big N8
Just got off the phone with the utility company. They informed me that all underground service (I have underground) would be rated to a minimum of 200amps. So that is good to go.

As for the ground I have two locations now one to the copper water pipe one to a ground rod outside. From what I have found I would need to have at least a 4 awg wire for ground to both locations with at least three straps to the water pipe. the outside ground would only need to have one but it would need to be protected.

Anything with what i am saying sounds funny off wrong please tell me.
Whats the deal with three straps? Also 6 AWG cu is good enough for your ground rod.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 02:59 PM   #12
Chaos Engineer
 
Big N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 183
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


I just found a local code from about ten years ago for my city and that is what is said. Maybe a trip to city hall and a conversion with the inspector will be needed?
Big N8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 03:54 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 54
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
Should he also use AFIC breakers in the bedrooms?
Depending on what year of code it will be more than just bedrooms.


210.12 Arc-Fault Circuit-Interrupter Protection.
(A) Dwelling Units. All 120-volt, single phase, 15- and
20-ampere branch circuits supplying outlets installed in
dwelling unit family rooms, dining rooms, living rooms,
parlors, libraries, dens, bedrooms, sunrooms, recreation
rooms, closets, hallways, or similar rooms or areas shall
be protected by a listed arc-fault circuit interrupter,
combination-type, installed to provide protection of the
branch circuit.
KStatefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 03:59 PM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


Quote:
Originally Posted by KStatefan View Post
Depending on what year of code it will be more than just bedrooms.
In general, with few exceptions, AFCI breakers are NOT required for a service upgrade or panel change.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (02-21-2012), Missouri Bound (02-17-2012)
Old 02-16-2012, 04:04 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Replacement of my old FP main with a new QO


Some reason here they require a #4 ground wire and that goes from the panel to both rods and then returns to the panel I just checked the document from the POCO and that is what they require. It's strange how much everything varies depending on where you live.

rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DWV remodel. Can I do this with my main? antalamo Plumbing 0 03-19-2011 09:29 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Dual Main Breakers dcwestcott Electrical 3 02-23-2009 07:26 PM
Arced main lug in service panel burgeke Electrical 4 11-02-2006 11:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.