Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-25-2010, 10:12 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 104
Share |
Default

Replacement for GE TQL breaker


i have a 50 year old GE panel. the new GE THQL seems to fit but the hook on side with the wire screws sticks out more then the other breakers, has a few bryant br breakers already in there that seem to fit and look ok. is there a problem with putting the new cutler hammer br breakers in there? or as long as it fits is the ge breaker ok? ge panel says to use GE R, TQ or TQL.

bryan1282 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 06:19 PM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Replacement for GE TQL breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan1282 View Post
i have a 50 year old GE panel. the new GE THQL seems to fit but the hook on side with the wire screws sticks out more then the other breakers, has a few bryant br breakers already in there that seem to fit and look ok. is there a problem with putting the new cutler hammer br breakers in there? or as long as it fits is the ge breaker ok? ge panel says to use GE R, TQ or TQL.
To keep it simple follow the listing on the breaker box panel show what type of breaker it can be allowed to be in there.

I know some of other manufacter breakers can fit in there but you will void the UL listing easy. unless it is classifed marking on it.

Merci.
Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 09:22 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 104
Default

Replacement for GE TQL breaker


i would like to do that but the breakers that are listed on the panel dont exist at lowes or home depot.
bryan1282 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 10:21 AM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Replacement for GE TQL breaker


Are you talking about this one ??




Or

This one ??



The top one is full one inch breaker while the bottom one is half inch breaker

The bottom one is only used with if you have few half inch breakers installed with side hooks but much older load centre may not able to use the half inch breaker so if you did got half inch exchange that one to full one inch single pole or full size two inch double pole breaker.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 10:51 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 104
Default

Replacement for GE TQL breaker


a 2 pole 30 amp is what i need, but the breaker type i need listed in the main panel is not at the store. so what am i supposed to use as a replacement? panel says GE type R, TR, or TQL, cant find those anywhere.
bryan1282 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 10:58 AM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Replacement for GE TQL breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan1282 View Post
a 2 pole 30 amp is what i need, but the breaker type i need listed in the main panel is not at the store. so what am i supposed to use as a replacement? panel says GE type R, TR, or TQL, cant find those anywhere.
Get the THQL230 breaker this one will fit. see the photo below



Merci,
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
bryan1282 (10-27-2010)
Old 10-27-2010, 12:20 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 104
Default

Replacement for GE TQL breaker


sounds good to me! thanks for the help!

bryan1282 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Checking a Breaker Klawman Electrical 11 02-18-2010 07:48 PM
Splicing Wires in Electrical Breaker Panel airdaleairdale Electrical 14 06-11-2009 07:20 AM
I can "double" the wires to each breaker in my breaker panel right? Piedmont Electrical 40 10-01-2008 11:18 AM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 08:59 PM
breaker replacement maintenance Electrical 2 09-30-2004 07:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.