Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-09-2009, 05:34 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Question

Replaced outlets, now wall switches don't work?


We replaced two outlets with new ones so as to color match the new paint in the room. We turned off the breaker to the room, replaced both outlets and rewired them exactly like those we took out, but now none of the outlets that had previously been controlled by the room light switches are so now. We're pretty sure we wired the new outlets correctly, what would cause these plus all the other outlets to lose their connectivity to the wall switches?

PittsburghPaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 05:48 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Replaced outlets, now wall switches don't work?


Did one of the receptacles have this tab broken off and had a red on one screw and black on the other?
Attached Images
 

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 05:48 PM   #3
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replaced outlets, now wall switches don't work?


Were they configured so one plug worked all the time and the other was controlled by the switch? There is a small tab you may need to break on the "hot" side, and make sure you use the proper hot wire on the proper screws and not just tie them all in together.

edit: Me and wirenut1110 posted at same time.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 05:50 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,784
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replaced outlets, now wall switches don't work?


On one or more of the receptacles you took out, the tab on the hot side was broken off.
You need to find them and break the tabs off so the switch controls the receptale/receptacles that it controled before.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 wall outlets read "open ground" proofer Electrical 8 06-06-2009 12:02 PM
Concrete wall replaced with stick frame? jackpine Building & Construction 12 09-03-2008 04:15 PM
15A or 20A switches & outlets MIKEGOUGH1 Electrical 1 03-14-2007 07:04 PM
replaced t-stat and now my ac unit does not work ckcrew HVAC 7 12-08-2006 11:12 PM
outdoor outlets don't work. dbrew Electrical 2 12-03-2006 09:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.