Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2012, 09:58 PM   #61
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Share |
Default

Replaced outlet and need help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by 2Quik View Post
I did as you said but the outlet light switch has to be on in order outside light switch to work.
before each switch acted as it's own.

Any thoughts?
I think I know why but I think you may have one of the switch loop transported and therefore as you mention the receptale switch have to be on before you get the outside luminaire come on so check the connection at the recetaple location to confirm this part first if you do have three pairs of cables that possiblty one of them is switch loop.

If so you may want to convert one of the recetptale to unswitched and change that to convental switch arrangement ( no switch loop ) unless you have three way switches that will change the game a bit.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 04:30 AM   #62
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Default

Replaced outlet and need help.


The switch white wire with the black mark should have been the hot.

I think this is the problem.

so just swap the switch wires. here is a pic showing the ones I mean:

__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TTW For This Useful Post:
2Quik (12-24-2012)
Old 12-21-2012, 05:39 AM   #63
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Default

Replaced outlet and need help.


This is the way I was taught to install wirenuts:

Twist conductors first for a solid mechanical connection before installing the nut.

__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 08:29 AM   #64
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Default

Replaced outlet and need help.


How did it go?
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 12:23 PM   #65
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Idaho
Posts: 27
Default

Replaced outlet and need help.


Sorry i havent posted been busy with xmas stuff.
I had the same results, I have to have the the outlet switch on to turn the outside light on. Is it safe to leave it in a loop like this?
2Quik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 12:33 PM   #66
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Default

Replaced outlet and need help.


If you switched the wires I marked in yellow in the photo I sent, and you still have the problem, then I really don't know what to suggest.
At this point, unless I was there with a meter, I am just plain stumped.
Did you ever open the switch box at all and disturb anything there?
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 04:15 PM   #67
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Idaho
Posts: 27
Default

Replaced outlet and need help.


Its OK I can live with it.
Thank you TTW so much I apprecate very much.

2Quik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.