Replaced GFI Reset - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2017, 05:08 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Replaced GFI reset


I replace the GFI receptacle and when I press the reset button it resets for one second and then pops back out. I have an outlet tester in there and it lights up as if it's wired correctly for the one second that it is reset.

What could be preventing it from permanently resetting? Could I have messed up which white/black wires were in the top and bottom? Would that make a difference?

Advertisement

Mayday16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 05:10 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 13,268
Rewards Points: 13,332
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Replaced GFI reset


Does it reset without the tester installed?
Do you have anything connected to the LOAD terminals?

Advertisement

joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 05:21 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: Replaced GFI reset


Same thing with tester in or out. Stays in then pops out right away.

There is a white and black in the load on either side. Also a white and black on the line.
Mayday16 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 05-19-2017, 06:14 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 13,268
Rewards Points: 13,332
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Replaced GFI reset


Remove the wires from the LOAD terminals and try again. If it stays on then you have a fault on the LOAD circuit somewhere.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 06:41 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: Replaced GFI reset


I removed the load and now the reset is staying in. Should I cut and re strip the wires and try again? The outlet was working fine before. I was changing it because it was painted over.
Mayday16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 07:13 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 13,268
Rewards Points: 13,332
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Replaced GFI reset


There is a fault on the LOAD. Check the devices on that part of the circuit.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 07:31 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: Replaced GFI reset


Hate to be so dense but I don't understand what that means.
Mayday16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 08:28 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 13,268
Rewards Points: 13,332
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Replaced GFI reset


One GFCI can protect multiple receptacles or other devices. Anything connected to the LOAD terminals is the same as being plugged into the GFCI. You need to determine where those LOAD wires go and check each device.
With the LOAD disconnected go around and see what is dead. You didn't specify where this GFCI is located. Typical locations to find devices that need GFCI protection are bathrooms, outdoor receptacles, garage receptacles. Often this issue is an outdoor receptacle that is getting wet from rain or has been fill up with insects(ants) making a home inside.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 09:56 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: Replaced GFI reset


It's a wall in the kitchen. There are three other dead receptacles now. Everything was fine when it was connected. Then I replaced and now it's all dead.
Mayday16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 10:50 PM   #10
Member
 
dmxtothemax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 4,273
Rewards Points: 5,504
Default

Re: Replaced GFI reset


Maybe these three dead outlets are connectted to the now
diss-connected load terminals of the gfci.
if so ?
then this is where the fault lies
in the outlets or the wiring to/from them.

if your in, over your head ?
then call an electrician.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 07:55 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 725
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Replaced GFI reset


Mayday - so that you understand what is going on and the correct way to wire a gfi receptacle.

First, the incoming power wires ( one black and one white) should be connected to the LINE terminals of the GFI. Be sure that those black and white wires are part of the same cable. Turn the circuit breaker back on and see if the GFI holds. Assuming it does, connect the other wires in the box to the LOAD side of the GFI. Those wires take power to your downstream outlets (in your case to the three receptacles that are dead). Again, turn on the breaker and see if the GFI holds. If it does hold, check the other three outlets with your tester to make sure they are wired correctly. If the GFI does not hold, the problem is not at the GFI, it is at one of the downstream receptacles. Start by removing the one closest to the GFI and making sure it is connected correctly (black wires on brass colored screws and white wires on silver colored screws). Then test again. Continue until you have tested all of them. That should solve your issue. Let us know how you make out.

Sent from my LG-D415 using Tapatalk

Advertisement

jeffmattero76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electric Motor Reset Switch Replacement dcheatwood Tools 1 10-08-2015 01:27 PM
Complete ECM reset procedure ukrkoz Automotive Repairs 2 12-16-2011 07:29 PM
Brand new gfi wont reset bfuccillo Electrical 3 05-24-2011 03:06 PM
Water heater reset is tripping. rjniles Plumbing 7 11-24-2010 08:15 AM
GFCI wouldn't reset, now it will sherlock Electrical 4 10-18-2005 10:13 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1