Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-07-2009, 01:21 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

Replace Range Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
If I were going to ignore good advice and leave it permanently, I'd put the ground wire under a machine screw tapped into the hole in the back plate.
This was the "second best" option that the electrician gave me. Since you confirm it here I can't bust his chops about it now. lol.


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
If I weren't going to leave it permanently, and only needed to use to cook the kids something to eat and were going to get a new 4-wire receptacle as soon as possible, I'd just wire it to work, and ignore the ground.
Even if it is going to be temporary it only takes another 60 seconds to attach the ground wire, so that would probably be worth it either way.

Thanks for all the advice InPhase. I appreciate it.

Suncrest79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 06:20 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Default

Replace Range Outlet


Suncrest79

Are you a lawyer??? I really liked the way you kept it going till you got it your way.

You are one tough cookie, no way was you going to spend any money on that hook up.

Last edited by SULTINI; 04-07-2009 at 08:25 AM. Reason: Had to remove last sentence.
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 08:20 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Default

Replace Range Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by SULTINI View Post
Suncrest79

Are you a lawyer??? I really liked the way you kept it going till you got it your way.

You are one tough cookie, no way was you going to spend any money on that hook up.

Good job hope you live long enough to spend all that money you are saving.
save a dollar , lose your life- the DIYer mantra
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 09:16 AM   #19
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Replace Range Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by NolaTigaBait View Post
save a dollar , lose your life- the DIYer mantra
Yeah, when you spend $30,000 to remodel a kitchen, it's always that last $20 that breaks the bank. I wonder why people even bother asking the question when they are going to do it their way anyhow. This just bugs the hell out of me. I think I'm going to change professions. Electricians have to be one of the most ignored and un-respected tradespeople.

Last edited by InPhase277; 04-07-2009 at 09:19 AM.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 09:20 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Replace Range Outlet


I remodeled our kitchen
The cabinets were free
The countertops were free
I had the paint
MIL bought us a new fridge
Microwave died, $130 for a new one
Recessed lights were $20

But I would still spend the $$ if I had to touch the stove
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 02:56 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Replace Range Outlet


One thing you are all assuming is that the 4 wire cable goes all the way to the panel. I have seen more than one remodel where the original 3 wire feed was extended/relocated using a 4 wire cable.

If you are going to do it right, first determine if it is 4 wire at the panel.

Then, change the recep to 4 wire.

Then change the pigtail to 4 wire and remove the bonding stap in the range jbox.

If you are going to leave it, put the white/bare together.

Whatever you do, make your connections/terminations tight!
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 05:12 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Default

Replace Range Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
One thing you are all assuming is that the 4 wire cable goes all the way to the panel. I have seen more than one remodel where the original 3 wire feed was extended/relocated using a 4 wire cable.

If you are going to do it right, first determine if it is 4 wire at the panel.

Then, change the recep to 4 wire.

Then change the pigtail to 4 wire and remove the bonding stap in the range jbox.

If you are going to leave it, put the white/bare together.

Whatever you do, make your connections/terminations tight!
you're right!....i should have learned by now-NEVER assume anything...
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 11:32 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Replace Range Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by SULTINI View Post
Suncrest79

Are you a lawyer??? I really liked the way you kept it going till you got it your way.

You are one tough cookie, no way was you going to spend any money on that hook up.

lol SUTINI. I actually respect the advice that was given. I also understand that most of the people answering my post are probably electricians and do not want to give any advice that strays even a little from the current codes.

Probably under the old pre-1996 codes the chances of getting electrocuted to death were 1 in 100 million, but under the new codes are less than 1 in a billion. I totally made that up, but I think that is the basic logic.

Anyway, thanks for the advice everyone. I really do appreciate it.

Suncrest79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Range outlet pushes oven too far from wall givemeabreak Electrical 8 08-19-2008 12:14 AM
Range Outlet Receptical Wiring - PICS nave Electrical 45 05-29-2008 06:37 PM
changing a range outlet or plug marty7 Electrical 9 12-17-2007 10:11 PM
Range outlet required? Doug_Shaver Electrical 2 06-12-2007 05:10 PM
Can I Wire a range hood to an exhisting outlet? skellies Electrical 2 05-09-2006 04:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.