Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-31-2012, 07:40 AM   #16
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,401
Share |
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


What type of pump is this? Is this an in the well pump? Is there a control box for the pump or just the pressure switch? I am trying to understand why there are four wires from the panel. What colour are they?

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 05:44 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,275
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by karkar View Post
OK but there are 4 wires coming from panel box(power) I think 2 from motor go to 2 middle screws and atleast 2 wires go to the outter screws and the copper goes to ground (green) screw but still 1 more wire from power box gon't know where to put!
you have to trace them out .. make sure of motor leads..they go to load....may need to open panel to see what wire go where.... may be a picture...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 07:37 PM   #18
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,785
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ben's plumbing View Post
wires from panel box is line ....wires to pump motor is load...its 220volt...
It's 240v.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (06-01-2012)
Old 05-31-2012, 07:38 PM   #19
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,785
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by karkar View Post
OK but there are 4 wires coming from panel box(power) I think 2 from motor go to 2 middle screws and atleast 2 wires go to the outter screws and the copper goes to ground (green) screw but still 1 more wire from power box gon't know where to put!
If you don't know where they go, and you don't know where they come from, and you can't post a pic, HOW do you expect us to help you???

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (06-01-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
Any electricians? Question about a DC switch. Switch is on ground wire(s). Deck Electrical 22 01-14-2012 04:21 PM
Open pressure switch on furnace Dale0202 HVAC 4 01-26-2011 10:35 PM
Single Pole Light Switch with 4 Wires dmwiecz Electrical 6 11-22-2010 06:41 PM
New pressure switch and inducer and still incorrect drafting kevintabb HVAC 5 01-19-2010 12:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.