Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-30-2012, 07:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


4 wires from box 2 black 1 white 1 copper. 2 white wires come from pump. Where do they go on 30-50 well pressure switch?

karkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 07:38 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by karkar View Post
4 wires from box 2 black 1 white 1 copper. 2 white wires come from pump. Where do they go on 30-50 well pressure switch?
A wiring diagram exist under the cover of the pressure switch.


Last edited by stickboy1375; 05-30-2012 at 07:44 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Old 05-30-2012, 07:43 PM   #3
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


is the breaker a single pole or 2 pole?
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 07:43 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by karkar View Post
4 wires from box 2 black 1 white 1 copper. 2 white wires come from pump. Where do they go on 30-50 well pressure switch?
Colors mean nothing. You'll have to take a pic and post it.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 07:59 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by karkar View Post
4 wires from box 2 black 1 white 1 copper. 2 white wires come from pump. Where do they go on 30-50 well pressure switch?
Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
A wiring diagram exist under the cover of the pressure switch.
only tells volts, 1 P N etc.

Last edited by karkar; 05-30-2012 at 08:03 PM. Reason: need to add info
karkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 08:04 PM   #6
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by karkar View Post
only tells volts, 1 P N etc.
From your questions, and half answers you may want to call someone qualified to do this for you.....in my opinion.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 08:04 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,861
Rewards Points: 2,516
Blog Entries: 4
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


The power feed feed goes to L1 and L2. The motor wires go to T1 and T2. The bare and green are grounds and go to the metal frame of the switch.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 08:26 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dSilanskas View Post
is the breaker a single pole or 2 pole?
2poles in power box each have 20 on them
karkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 08:32 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
The power feed feed goes to L1 and L2. The motor wires go to T1 and T2. The bare and green are grounds and go to the metal frame of the switch.
that would only be 5 wires, where does the white 1 from elec outlet box go?
karkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 08:38 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Colors mean nothing. You'll have to take a pic and post it.
don't think i'm that savvy w/getting pic onto here. motor 2 w/wires into pressure switch then an outlet box w/ 2 plugins then wires goto power box , 2 poles w/#20 on each.
karkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 08:42 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
A wiring diagram exist under the cover of the pressure switch.
Not this one
karkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 08:46 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dSilanskas View Post
is the breaker a single pole or 2 pole?
2 pole both have 20 on them.
karkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 09:20 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,437
Rewards Points: 2,188
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by karkar View Post
2 pole both have 20 on them.
wires from panel box is line ....wires to pump motor is load...its 220volt...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 10:03 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ben's plumbing View Post
wires from panel box is line ....wires to pump motor is load...its 220volt...
OK but there are 4 wires coming from panel box(power) I think 2 from motor go to 2 middle screws and atleast 2 wires go to the outter screws and the copper goes to ground (green) screw but still 1 more wire from power box gon't know where to put!
karkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 06:03 AM   #15
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

replace pressure switch , someone else took off. 4 wires from box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by karkar View Post
OK but there are 4 wires coming from panel box(power) I think 2 from motor go to 2 middle screws and atleast 2 wires go to the outter screws and the copper goes to ground (green) screw but still 1 more wire from power box gon't know where to put!
Im not going to assume anything until I see a picture.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
Any electricians? Question about a DC switch. Switch is on ground wire(s). Deck Electrical 22 01-14-2012 04:21 PM
Open pressure switch on furnace Dale0202 HVAC 4 01-26-2011 10:35 PM
Single Pole Light Switch with 4 Wires dmwiecz Electrical 6 11-22-2010 06:41 PM
New pressure switch and inducer and still incorrect drafting kevintabb HVAC 5 01-19-2010 12:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.