Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-10-2008, 05:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace main panel or use subpanel?


Hey everyone
Here is my setup and what i would like to do. I have a Sqare D QO12L200RB main lug panel as the main disconnet panel for my house. In it there is one 90 amp breaker that feeds the main panel inside my house and the other slots are taken up with the main 220v circuits for the house (A/C, Hot Water heater, Elect. Range, etc.) I would like to run a line to my shed but have no room left in the panel. Is a subpanel the way to go?? Actually, I would prefer to replace the main lug panel with a main breaker, so I have a way to shut it off. Would it be better to do this instead of installing a subpanel?

Thanks in advance for your help!

MasterofNone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 06:00 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,083
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Replace main panel or use subpanel?


How much power do you need to the shed?

redline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 10:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Replace main panel or use subpanel?


It would be a cleaner but more costly installation to go with the new main breaker panel. If you prefer it, go for it.


You would have to relocate one of your 240 circuits into the new sub if you went the other route.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 07:46 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace main panel or use subpanel?


I would like to run about a 50 amp line to the shed. Its probably much more than I would use, but I would like to have the extra power for any unforseen uses in the future.
MasterofNone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 09:37 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

Replace main panel or use subpanel?


If you do not have any spaces left you need to upgrade the service panel. You cannot double up circuits (2 or more wires) under one breaker.
Have you taken the panel cover off? It's possible you have spare breakers in there. If you can find two spares then you can add the sub panel. Under no circumstance do you want more than one wire under one terminal. Do not tap off the main either.
50 amp is not much. If you plan on a welder or other machinery look to go up.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 12:30 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace main panel or use subpanel?


I have been in the panel and there is definitely no more breakers. Couldn't I just relocate one of the 240 circuits into a subpanel as suggested above?
MasterofNone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 07:43 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Replace main panel or use subpanel?


Quote:
Couldn't I just relocate one of the 240 circuits into a subpanel as suggested above?

Yeah...that's why I suggested it


How many breakers are in your main panel?
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 11:51 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace main panel or use subpanel?


There are 6 breakers in the main panel.
MasterofNone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 12:24 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Replace main panel or use subpanel?


That's what I thought.

You cannot legally use any twins to make space because you have to be able to shut everything off with six "breakers" or less.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Replace main panel? And lots of other ?s Bcoleman6 Electrical 13 01-22-2008 09:40 AM
Connecting subpanel to main panel rtyui2 Electrical 10 12-07-2007 06:29 PM
Splice box/s between subpanel and main panel? SeanR Electrical 5 05-06-2007 02:21 PM
Add subpanel or upgrade main panel dcoz Electrical 1 01-12-2006 09:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.