Renovating An Attic - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2010, 10:49 AM   #1
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10

renovating an attic

I have a huge attic I am now in the process of making it into a bedroom. I have done all the framing and I am starting to install my outlets. I have bought plastic outlet boxes. I am installing 4 out lets plus one switch and light bulb I have existing wires through out the attic none are outlets just three light bulbs. I went down to the basement and shut off the breakers to the attic two of the three lights went off I returned to the basement and shut off the bedroom lights to the bedrooms in the front of the home and then the third light went off. How do I know how many outlets already exist on that circuit? I bought to junction boxes. I am going to use one of them for my bedroom i have framed out in the attic and the other one is going in the library room. Where there are going to be 4 outlets and one light switch and light bulb also in the attic. the existing wire circuit in the attic run to every light bulb in the attic but all come from different points.


Last edited by boltandnuts; 04-27-2010 at 10:53 AM.
boltandnuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 11:08 AM   #2
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000

renovating an attic

Where are you located ?
Bedrooms require AFCI protection under NEC 2008
Also need to meet egress codes - to convert to a bedroom

You would need to check to see what lights/devices/outlets are off when the breaker is off


Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 05:28 PM   #3
Master Electrician
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,412
Rewards Points: 3,080

renovating an attic

If the attic is as huge as you say 4 outlets are probably not enough to meet code spacing requirements.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 07:06 PM   #4
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 58
Rewards Points: 75

renovating an attic

" How Do I Know How Many Outlets Already Exist On That Circuit" ?
I think this was the main question. First, I would create brand new
circuits only for the Attic. Start at the main panel and go forward.
Second, in order to find which light or which receptacle belongs
to what circuit, I shut off all the circuit breakers and leave only one
on, and find what lights this circuit breaker controls; and so on ,
and so forth. I know it is a tedious job, but you are sure which light
belongs to what circuit.

Last edited by Gabriel24; 04-27-2010 at 07:14 PM.
Gabriel24 is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raccoons in the attic electricpete Pest Control 17 05-12-2011 05:02 AM
Recently Topped Up Attic with Blown Insulation...Now I have Frost/Condensation earthad1 Building & Construction 81 02-18-2011 01:42 PM
Finished attic humidity? kcrossley2 HVAC 2 08-11-2009 06:06 AM
Attic Fan AND Whole House Fan PapaGnome HVAC 6 02-15-2009 03:28 PM
Attic Frost cougar01 Building & Construction 5 01-28-2009 09:33 AM

Top of Page | View New Posts