Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-27-2010, 09:49 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

renovating an attic


I have a huge attic I am now in the process of making it into a bedroom. I have done all the framing and I am starting to install my outlets. I have bought plastic outlet boxes. I am installing 4 out lets plus one switch and light bulb I have existing wires through out the attic none are outlets just three light bulbs. I went down to the basement and shut off the breakers to the attic two of the three lights went off I returned to the basement and shut off the bedroom lights to the bedrooms in the front of the home and then the third light went off. How do I know how many outlets already exist on that circuit? I bought to junction boxes. I am going to use one of them for my bedroom i have framed out in the attic and the other one is going in the library room. Where there are going to be 4 outlets and one light switch and light bulb also in the attic. the existing wire circuit in the attic run to every light bulb in the attic but all come from different points.

Last edited by boltandnuts; 04-27-2010 at 09:53 AM.
boltandnuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 10:08 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

renovating an attic


Where are you located ?
Bedrooms require AFCI protection under NEC 2008
Also need to meet egress codes - to convert to a bedroom

You would need to check to see what lights/devices/outlets are off when the breaker is off
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 04:28 PM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,684
Default

renovating an attic


If the attic is as huge as you say 4 outlets are probably not enough to meet code spacing requirements.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 06:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 58
Default

renovating an attic


" How Do I Know How Many Outlets Already Exist On That Circuit" ?
I think this was the main question. First, I would create brand new
circuits only for the Attic. Start at the main panel and go forward.
Second, in order to find which light or which receptacle belongs
to what circuit, I shut off all the circuit breakers and leave only one
on, and find what lights this circuit breaker controls; and so on ,
and so forth. I know it is a tedious job, but you are sure which light
belongs to what circuit.

Last edited by Gabriel24; 04-27-2010 at 06:14 PM.
Gabriel24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raccoons in the attic electricpete Pest Control 17 05-12-2011 04:02 AM
Recently Topped Up Attic with Blown Insulation...Now I have Frost/Condensation earthad1 Building & Construction 81 02-18-2011 12:42 PM
Finished attic humidity? kcrossley2 HVAC 2 08-11-2009 05:06 AM
Attic Fan AND Whole House Fan PapaGnome HVAC 6 02-15-2009 02:28 PM
Attic Frost cougar01 Building & Construction 5 01-28-2009 08:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.