Removing Walls - How To Re-do The Electrical? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2008, 04:52 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Removing walls - how to re-do the electrical?


I am planning to remove a couple (non load bearing) interior walls as part of a remodel - they of course contain switches and outlets. The switches will be relocated to adjacent walls.
  1. Those wires that will be unused, and just need to be terminated - how to properly do this?
  2. Those switches that need to be relocated, if needed how do I properly add wire length to get them to the new location?
thx!
Vince

Advertisement

vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 08:23 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Removing walls - how to re-do the electrical?


Is there an attic above this space? You could put junction boxes up there. If you don't have one, you could cut the wire at an accessible location, and run new wire. The problem is, you cannot put splices behind sheet rock.

Advertisement

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 09:39 AM   #3
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Removing walls - how to re-do the electrical?


Quote:
Originally Posted by vsheetz View Post
I am planning to remove a couple (non load bearing) interior walls as part of a remodel - they of course contain switches and outlets. The switches will be relocated to adjacent walls.
  1. Those wires that will be unused, and just need to be terminated - how to properly do this?
  2. Those switches that need to be relocated, if needed how do I properly add wire length to get them to the new location?
thx!
Vince
I just had 2 extend 2 wires. I was able to get both of the old wires into the attic and added a junction box for each of them, then ran the new wire back in where I needed them.

Jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 01:31 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Removing walls - how to re-do the electrical?


Call somebody on this one.

Have it all ready for him and it will be a couple hundred dollars well spent.


Homeowners motto:

One wire, hook it up.
Two wires, look it up
Three wires, eff it up
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
removing knockdown texture from painted interior walls skdahl General DIY Discussions 6 04-11-2008 12:02 PM
Keeping Water out of the Top of Brick Walls o2barockstar Roofing/Siding 4 02-18-2008 03:50 PM
Removing 2 walls - corner post issue (pics) LadyNimue Building & Construction 7 01-06-2008 01:35 PM
Removing Outdoor Electrical Service scchang Electrical 5 08-15-2007 12:24 PM
Removing cement walls in basement / replacing with I beam bbockstanz Building & Construction 9 11-19-2006 07:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts