Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-27-2012, 06:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Share |
Question

Remote mounting of transformer for under cabinet lights


Installing some 12V Xenon puck lights under new cabinets. I have run 12 gauge romex in the walls to the cabinet, dedicated circuit for the lighting. Wiring runs to the basement where I have my home automation lighting control modules, essentially the on/off switch for the circuits that will control these lights.

My initial plan was to just wire into the transformer under the cabinets. In some cases you would see the transformers under the cabinets, in others they would be on top behind the crown molding. Either way not my first choice in case I need to service the transformers down the road.

I was considering instead to mount the transformers in the basement, next to the control modules and then just run the 12V power out from the transformer through the 12 gauge romex I have installed in the walls. Are there length issues I will have with this? Other concerns with this configuration?

mtnears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 06:54 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,928
Default

Remote mounting of transformer for under cabinet lights


Quote:
Originally Posted by mtnears View Post

I was considering instead to mount the transformers in the basement, next to the control modules and then just run the 12V power out from the transformer through the 12 gauge romex I have installed in the walls. Are there length issues I will have with this? Other concerns with this configuration?
I always install my transformers in the basement, easy to access and work on like a gentlemen, the only concern you will have is voltage drop, you can buy a multi-tap transformer if this is an issue, but if all the lights are homeruns, you might be okay, its all based on length and load.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
mtnears (07-27-2012)
Old 07-27-2012, 07:03 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Remote mounting of transformer for under cabinet lights


Cool, sounds like I may be in good shape. Longest run would probably be around 40' I think. Transformer is rated for 60W, but at most I'd have 4 x 10W pucks on the run, so 40W draw. This would be a dimmable circuit as well.
mtnears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 07:05 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,928
Default

Remote mounting of transformer for under cabinet lights


Quote:
Originally Posted by mtnears View Post
Cool, sounds like I may be in good shape. Longest run would probably be around 40' I think. Transformer is rated for 60W, but at most I'd have 4 x 10W pucks on the run, so 40W draw. This would be a dimmable circuit as well.
But its 10w per run, correct?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 07:20 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Remote mounting of transformer for under cabinet lights


12 V run, with 4 x 10W puck lights on the circuit. The kit came with 5 lights, each one is 10W, I'm just going to use 4 of those lights though. The transformer is rated at 60W.

Make sense?
mtnears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 07:23 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,928
Default

Remote mounting of transformer for under cabinet lights


Quote:
Originally Posted by mtnears View Post
12 V run, with 4 x 10W puck lights on the circuit. The kit came with 5 lights, each one is 10W, I'm just going to use 4 of those lights though. The transformer is rated at 60W.

Make sense?
yes.. i think you'll be fine, the distance is very minimal... just so you know, the wattage of the transformer does not change the voltage drop, a multi-tap transformer would.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 07:51 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Remote mounting of transformer for under cabinet lights


Question on the multi-tap. So could I replace the multiple transformers I have and run all of my Puck lights on one multi-tap transformer on one circuit? I have about 10 lights on three circuits and three different transformers. By running it all to the basement I have the potential to consolidate.
mtnears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 07:55 PM   #8
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,928
Default

Remote mounting of transformer for under cabinet lights


Quote:
Originally Posted by mtnears View Post
Question on the multi-tap. So could I replace the multiple transformers I have and run all of my Puck lights on one multi-tap transformer on one circuit? I have about 10 lights on three circuits and three different transformers. By running it all to the basement I have the potential to consolidate.
I dont think you'll need it, your loads are small and runs are short, but to answer your question, if you bought a multi-tap transformer, you can connect multiple wires to a single transformer but use multiple taps for each run... but remember, EACH switch or bank of lights would require its own transformer. So if you wanted upper cabinet lights to be controlled differently then the under cabinet puck lights, you would require two transformers.

Each application has its own rules, but for instance, when I do outdoor landscaping, I run as many homeruns as possible, this way, the longer runs I install on the 15v tap, and the shorter runs I install on the 13 volt tap, I check each lamp on the longest run to determine what voltage I need to set... I prefer 11 volts because it offers a longer lamp life with little light output difference.


Last edited by stickboy1375; 07-27-2012 at 07:58 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting an under cabinet microwave Thankis81 Electrical 9 08-22-2011 08:37 PM
Under cabinet range vent mounting problem biosfreak General DIY Discussions 3 07-15-2009 12:36 PM
AprilAire - Humidity Control Remote Mounting AndrewF HVAC 12 02-20-2009 10:35 AM
German Bathroom Cabinet with Lights jhassall@dornbracht.co.uk Electrical 2 01-06-2009 12:58 PM
kitchen under cabinet lights DIYGST Electrical 1 01-05-2009 01:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.