Remote Control Outdoor Lights?? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2011, 04:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Manorville, NY
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Remote Control Outdoor Lights??


Here is what I would like to do:

My shed is about 100' from my house and I would like to be able to turn the outside light on from the house.... without digging a trench and running a wire.

Are there any products out there that would allow me to do this? I did see a few on line but most of them seemed too cheap to be reliable and almost all of them had terrible reviews.

Any info would be appreciated!

Advertisement

cnda17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 04:58 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 6,747
Rewards Points: 88
Default


X-10 remotes with a key fob to turn the lights on and off.

Advertisement

__________________
"The problem isn't that Hillary Clinton lies. We all know she lies. The problem is that her supporters don't seem to care"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 05:21 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default


I have been using X-10 for many years with good success.

I currently use X-10 wireless remote to turn on my pool light, a fountain, and backyard lighting. The wireless receiver / X-10 controller is physically located in the house - the handheld wireless remote is typically located in the house or on the back patio. X-10 modules are located at each controlled device.

You don't need to do the wireless X-10 for your application, a table top or other controller unit would do.
__________________
____________
Vince
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 08:44 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Manorville, NY
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks guys, I'll check it out.

100 feet isn't a problem? It's wide open yard right from the back deck to the shed.
cnda17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 11:15 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default


X-10 provides signaling over the power lines - as long as the shed with power module and house with controller are on the same breaker box, it should work.
__________________
____________
Vince
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 01:38 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I'm guessing you have found a solution by now, but for anyone else that stumbles across this, check out Insteon. I'm using their stuff all over my house, and love it.
jeremybrooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 06:16 AM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,655
Rewards Points: 2,970
Default


X10 is complete garbage, stay away from it, use Lutron Wireless Pico switches.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 06:20 AM   #8
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,655
Rewards Points: 2,970
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by vsheetz View Post
X-10 provides signaling over the power lines - as long as the shed with power module and house with controller are on the same breaker box, it should work.
The same breaker box does not matter, as long as they are both fed from the same utility transformer it will work, but x10 technology is unrealible and just plain garbage in my eyes.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 08:24 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 344
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremybrooks View Post
I'm guessing you have found a solution by now, but for anyone else that stumbles across this, check out Insteon. I'm using their stuff all over my house, and love it.
Has it gotten better. I jump in back in 2005 when it was released. Had failures every week. Pulled 70+ devices out and went with Lutron.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
X10 is complete garbage, stay away from it, use Lutron Wireless Pico switches.
+1.
herdfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 06:47 PM   #10
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,655
Rewards Points: 2,970
Default


Lutron Pico Wireless Switch




Shop around for a decent price, but shouldn't be more than 60 bucks... And you can wall mount the wireless switch if desired.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 06:51 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by herdfan View Post
Has it gotten better. I jump in back in 2005 when it was released. Had failures every week. Pulled 70+ devices out and went with Lutron.
I have a couple dozen Insteon devices, and have not had any problems in the last three years.
jeremybrooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 08:39 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,655
Rewards Points: 2,970
Default


I only install Radio Ra 2, it is a truly amazing product... and I'm constantly upgrading existing 'smart homes' with Lutron.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 08:54 PM   #13
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
X10 is complete garbage, stay away from it, use Lutron Wireless Pico switches.
I've used it for 15+ years...never had a problem that wasn't my programming error.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 08:59 PM   #14
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,655
Rewards Points: 2,970
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
I've used it for 15+ years...never had a problem that wasn't my programming error.
The stuff is pure junk... it gets interference all the time, any electronic transformer will block the signal, did I mention that it's junk? The Relays get taken out constantly by surges and lightning....Its slow to turn on loads, the list goes on.

Time to sell a real product. Try Lutron, then tell me how great X10 is... Radio shack sells X10... that itself should be a clue.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 09-04-2012 at 09:04 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 09:24 PM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,719
Rewards Points: 1,788
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
I only install Radio Ra 2, it is a truly amazing product... and I'm constantly upgrading existing 'smart homes' with Lutron.
It's also amazingly expensive! IMO way too expensive for the average home. Insteon is well within the reach though.

Advertisement

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
remote control for aircompressor rick taylor Electrical 19 12-01-2010 11:42 PM
Remote Control Ceiling Fan - switch required? bvbellomo Electrical 7 11-10-2010 09:07 AM
AprilAire - Humidity Control Remote Mounting AndrewF HVAC 12 02-20-2009 11:35 AM
dual Remote control deck hand Home Theater 5 01-31-2009 05:53 PM
Silly problem with TV remote control proofer Home Theater 8 09-24-2008 08:27 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1