Remote Control For Aircompressor - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2010, 05:25 PM   #16
WDR
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

remote control for aircompressor


search dust collector remote on the internet and you should be able to fined what you need, I think I have seen one rated at 15 amps or more, a lot of different places sell them.

Advertisement

WDR is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to WDR For This Useful Post:
rick taylor (12-01-2010)
Old 12-01-2010, 07:39 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

remote control for aircompressor


wdr i just took a look those dust collector remotes. Ithink were starting to dig in the right hole. My aircompressor says 115/230 the dust collector remotes 110 vac. Will the 110vac still work or will it some how under power my compressor motor.

Last edited by rick taylor; 12-01-2010 at 08:16 PM.
rick taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 10:28 PM   #18
WDR
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

remote control for aircompressor


If the compressor says 115/230 it should also have two amp draw ratings the lower one would be for 230 and the higher for 115. The reason it would have two ratings is most motors can be wired for multiple voltages. If your compressor is wired for 115 and the amp draw is les then what the remote is rated for it will work just fine. If the compressor is wired for 230 then you will need to rewire it for 115 or get a 230 volt remote (I believe I have seen them before) and use that, however you would have to have a 230 volt power source.
WDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 11:10 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

remote control for aircompressor


Compressor is running standard 115vac. Amazon has 3or4 dust collector remote switches 110vac.that powers up to a 1.5hp motor, built in 20 amp reset breaker.How many amps do you think a 1.5 dust collector motor draws at start up compaired to a 1.5hp aircompressor?
rick taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 11:42 PM   #20
WDR
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

remote control for aircompressor


I think the remote would work fine with the air compressor, a dust collector needs a fairly powerful motor. I can not guarantee it would work but aside from building something your self I think it is the best option.

Advertisement

WDR is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to WDR For This Useful Post:
rick taylor (12-01-2010)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote Control Ceiling Fan - switch required? bvbellomo Electrical 7 11-10-2010 09:07 AM
Switch/outlet - remote control devices? ccjr019 Electrical 2 12-16-2009 09:58 AM
AprilAire - Humidity Control Remote Mounting AndrewF HVAC 12 02-20-2009 11:35 AM
dual Remote control deck hand Home Theater 5 01-31-2009 05:53 PM
Silly problem with TV remote control proofer Home Theater 8 09-24-2008 08:27 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts