Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-24-2008, 07:30 PM   #16
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Remodel - Moving from 200 amp service to 320 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
.

I am surprised you guys are surprised at this. I thought a 320A service was extremely common all over.
Me too, I use them quite often, and they are usually way overkill, but hey, I'm in it for the money.

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 07:48 PM   #17
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Remodel - Moving from 200 amp service to 320 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Me too, I use them quite often, and they are usually way overkill, but hey, I'm in it for the money.
Damn straight.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 08:38 PM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Remodel - Moving from 200 amp service to 320 amps


I have only installed 3 400 amp services. I get the meter bases from the POCO, and feed 2 200 amp disco, then feed 2 200 amp MLO panels. All 3 have had underground service, so wire size was not anything I needed to worry about!

As a side note, I do not wire many new houses. Just not my cup of tea.
All of these were for family or friends.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 01:09 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Remodel - Moving from 200 amp service to 320 amps


Though every one calls the meter base 400A, it is not truely a 400A base but a 320A base as you are only allowed 80% of rated load by code. So while they are calling it 400A service it is not.
ssousa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 06:38 PM   #20
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Remodel - Moving from 200 amp service to 320 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by ssousa View Post
Though every one calls the meter base 400A, it is not truely a 400A base but a 320A base as you are only allowed 80% of rated load by code. So while they are calling it 400A service it is not.

I just want to clear up that fact there are few 320/400 amp meter socket and they do come in few diffrent verison depending on the location and useage.

Typically in resdentail it pretty common to use the 320A push on meter socket
However some POCO required that have to be run in CT { current transfomer }
Farm are mantory 400 amp either CT or bolt on meter socket depending on the set up

Commercal automatic use full 400 amp meter socket and it will come either bolt on or CT regaurdless of system voltage and phases.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 08:14 PM   #21
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Remodel - Moving from 200 amp service to 320 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by ssousa View Post
Though every one calls the meter base 400A, it is not truely a 400A base but a 320A base as you are only allowed 80% of rated load by code. So while they are calling it 400A service it is not.
Everyone???

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
200amp, 320amp, conversion, remodel


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 12:29 AM
Question about sharing nuetral (as in 12/3) wire Piedmont Electrical 19 01-22-2008 08:39 PM
200 amp panel with a 100 amp service? alexz Electrical 10 07-29-2007 10:00 PM
Upgrading Service to 200 amps sandyman720 Electrical 6 03-30-2007 05:37 AM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 08:46 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.