Relocating The Thermostat.... - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2010, 05:16 PM   #1
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: IL
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10

Relocating the Thermostat....

Hi all,
Newbie to the forums and a new homeowner too. It looks like I will need to remove a wall in my new place to open up the space and lay out my furniture properly. My question is, since I will need to relocate the thermostat to complete the job, what do you need to do to relocate it? I mean, I can run wire pretty good, but do you shut the furnace down while you are rewiring the t-stat?




donste2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 06:21 PM   #2
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,213
Rewards Points: 642

Relocating the Thermostat....

If it is low voltage no need to turn it off, maybe tape the wires for they don't short on each other.

Make sure you label the wires as well when you take it off the stat for you can easly reconnect it once you move it.


darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 06:28 PM   #3
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10

Relocating the Thermostat....

I would turn the power off, whats the big deal about doing so, if it`s a newer efficient furnace the main control board could be easily messed up if you hit the wrong wires together.
journeymanj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 08:30 PM   #4
Weekend Warrior
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25

Relocating the Thermostat....

Definitely turn the power off. If the thermostat wires were to short out, it could take awhile to find the burned-out fuse inside the air handler. Ask me how I know...
H2O Engr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 10:08 PM   #5
Wire Chewer
Red Squirrel's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,274
Rewards Points: 2,126

Relocating the Thermostat....

It's probably also not good to cycle the furnace on/off many times in a short period, which may happen while the bare wires are handled and pulled through. Just shut off the power to the furnace to be safe.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 11:02 PM   #6
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500

Relocating the Thermostat....

Before disconnecting ANY wires from anything, always label which wire goes to what!

Stick self adhesive paper address labels to each wire or whatever.

Take a picture of which wire is going to which connection.

Also might want to make note of which end is up on each part of the thermostat if there are several parts to remove.


Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 08:48 PM
Two Wire 24V Thermostat to Digital Thermostat on Pellet Stove jrodtaclet Electrical 4 09-15-2009 06:37 PM
Replacing thermostat...................... sktn77a HVAC 6 09-02-2009 11:07 PM
Thermostat from Manual to Digital trinamillersmit HVAC 5 07-02-2009 10:21 AM

Top of Page | View New Posts