Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-01-2009, 11:38 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 147
Share |
Default

Relocate outlet


My last question here was so successful, I thought I would give another question a go...

I recently installed new counter tops, and wouldn't you know that one of the old counters didn't have a backslash on it and my new ones do SO naturally there is now one plug where the bottom outlet is blocked by the backslash. Is it possible to relocate this outlet up about 4inches?
tb582 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 12:18 PM   #2
Remodeler
 
adpanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 215
Default

Relocate outlet


Can't say with certainty either way without knowing exactly what is behind the wall. You need to know if there is anything above the current box behind the wall and you also need to know if the wire that feeds that outlet has slack enough to be able to be relocated 4" up. Without getting a video snake behind the wall or cutting off a decent size hole of the drywall to look behind there, you won't know if it can be done.
adpanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 12:39 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,502
Default

Relocate outlet


Why not leave the box there and use an extension box or extension rings. 4" is pretty deep, so I'm not sure if you could find a standard one. Maybe gang up 2 extension rings and one mug ring? You could get 4" that way. Then it would be like the rest.
Of course you can move the box, if you must.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 01:30 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 147
Default

Relocate outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Why not leave the box there and use an extension box or extension rings. 4" is pretty deep, so I'm not sure if you could find a standard one. Maybe gang up 2 extension rings and one mug ring? You could get 4" that way. Then it would be like the rest.
Of course you can move the box, if you must.
sorry I think you misunderstood what I was asking, or I didn't ask it right .

I need to go UP 4 inches not out.
tb582 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 01:55 PM   #5
Member
 
BCSparkyGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 63
Default

Relocate outlet


Is the backsplash easy to cut? You could cut out the backsplash and leave it where it is, using extention rings......I think this is what J.V. was getting at. If the recep is fed into the box from below it, you may have an issue with the wire feeding it not being long enough to reach, in which case you will have to run a new piece of loomix to it (or romex, whatever it is called where you are) But if it looks ok where it is and you can just notch out the backsplash, that is one option to take.
BCSparkyGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 02:02 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 147
Default

Relocate outlet


yeah I thought about that, but I rather not notch out the counter top...well my wife rather I not .

So if the wire is not long enough, do I just get some romex (not sure what that is) and connect it to the current wires and then stick that up the wall into a new box? and I can then take the old one out?
tb582 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 02:07 PM   #7
Member
 
BCSparkyGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 63
Default

Relocate outlet


no, you will have to take out the existing run altogether, and run a new one. Can't make a splice that is not in a box, major nono. This will involve cutting holes in the wall to run the new one (if neccesary) and being careful (turn off breaker). It may be a heck of a lot easier to just notch the backsplash.......but if the missus doesn't want that, then I guess you best not....LOL
BCSparkyGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 07:03 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Relocate outlet


This could be simple and take less than 10 minutes.


Depends on the type of box, how many cables and where they come from.

Best case, plastic nail on box with one or two cables entering from the top.

Cut drywall up the necessary 4" (save the piece for your patch).

Remove recep,
Pry box off stud and remove or cut nails off flush.
Slide box up (remove staples if necessary)
Anchor box to stud with drywall screws
Screw in some backing and drywall patch
Install recep.
Replace recep


Worst case, it is a grouted block wall with wires coming in on all sides of the box.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding additional outlet. Pigtail four sets of wires? svanhess Electrical 5 07-12-2009 10:27 PM
What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker nymex Electrical 22 05-07-2009 02:44 PM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.