Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-12-2012, 02:00 PM   #1
Yardley, PA
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Share |
Default

reliance 30amp inlet box (generator)


Hi guys,

Finished my manual transfer switch install and went very smoothly. I'm at the stage of installing my 30amp reliance inlet box to power the transfer switch when generator is running. Just wanted to double check my installation plans:

Using 3/4 pvc conduit schedule 40 for about 1ft run outside w/ LB and connectors rated for outdoors.

I'll be pulling (4) 10 stranded THHN wire through the conduit (2 hots, 1 neutral, 1 ground).

I did have a question about the transition indoors. Do I need to do anything with the THHN like run through conduit? They will be traveling through my shop in the basement to the transfer switch (about 15ft). Just not sure if they need protection as they don’t have the insulating jacket like NM-B. Do I need to add a junction box when the THHN enters the house and switch over to NM-B?

Also, when i bring the conduit through the rim joist, what is the best way to secure it?

Thanks guys.
Bryan
Attached Thumbnails
reliance 30amp inlet box (generator)-20121124_145023-1-.jpg  


Last edited by BJohnston; 12-12-2012 at 02:09 PM.
BJohnston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 03:03 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 718
Default

reliance 30amp inlet box (generator)


Hi,

THHN or THWN wires do need to be in conduit. Yes on the junction box where you make the transition to romex.

If you make the conduit coming into the house long enough, you can put a support spanning the joists to tie into. Just a short 2x4 or something between the joists is fine.

AandPDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 03:08 PM   #3
Yardley, PA
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Default

reliance 30amp inlet box (generator)


Thanks for the reply, instead of junction box over to romex, can i continue the conduit straight to my transfer switch?
BJohnston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 05:42 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 718
Default

reliance 30amp inlet box (generator)


Yes, you can run conduit directly to your transfer switch.

I'm not sure if you'll have room to make the connections from your inlet to the transfer switch inside it.
AandPDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
30 Amp Generator - 50 Amp Power Inlet 1BadBoy Electrical 7 12-09-2012 03:50 PM
Generator Inlet box jtd771 Electrical 5 11-12-2012 07:16 PM
Proper size of generator inlet box and breaker jpbellis Electrical 6 09-05-2012 05:05 PM
Ampacity derating - generator > power inlet box > panel? whp Electrical 11 01-01-2012 06:32 PM
Better way to protect portable generator inlet? IvoryRing Electrical 7 05-30-2006 07:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.