Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-12-2011, 03:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Relay Questions


I have a relay that I bought at Radioshack and was told I could use this relay in place of this relay. The end goal is my Christmas lights "dancing to music. Will this work and if so please explain. Thanks this is my first time using relays.


What I should Have- http://www.newark.com/crydom/d2w203f...-3a/dp/79K4343

What I do have- PC Relay 12VDC Rated 10A at 120VAC/24VDC If you need more about this just ask it has more info on the back.

The Goal http://www.tinkernut.com/archives/27

Basscasper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 03:38 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Relay Questions


Your relay is a bit better than recommended. Your relay can handle 10 amps instead of the videos 3.5 amps. One question I have, is your relay you purchased solid state? It's important to the longevity of the system. An standard solenoid relay wont last nearly as long.


Last edited by Holy Funk; 12-12-2011 at 03:42 PM.
Holy Funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 04:15 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,593
Rewards Points: 2,146
Default

Relay Questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by Basscasper View Post
I have a relay that I bought at Radioshack and was told I could use this relay in place of this relay. The end goal is my Christmas lights "dancing to music. Will this work and if so please explain. Thanks this is my first time using relays.


What I should Have- http://www.newark.com/crydom/d2w203f...-3a/dp/79K4343

What I do have- PC Relay 12VDC Rated 10A at 120VAC/24VDC If you need more about this just ask it has more info on the back.

The Goal http://www.tinkernut.com/archives/27
Also ? What is providing the switching current ?
Cause the relay will require more current to operate then the
the solid state switch.
And if the switching is rapid and frequent,
the relay will not last as long as,
a solid state switch.
But if it is slow it will be ok !
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 04:18 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Relay Questions


The relay also has 5 pins on it as well
Attached Thumbnails
Relay Questions-dsc02396.jpg  
Basscasper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 04:22 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Relay Questions


Your relay has a normally open and normally closed contacts. You would want to use the normally open leg so the contact closes as the speaker sends current through your coil. I think your on the right track.
Holy Funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 05:07 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Relay Questions


I just realized that my speakers that i have dont plug into the wall just the device. will that matter?
Basscasper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 05:23 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Relay Questions


As long as the signal from your pc, iPod, whatever, is strong enough to switch the coil it should be fine. I feel pretty confident it will. Amplified speakers need to be plugged in. You're just looking for a signal current, not the noise itself.
Holy Funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 06:09 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Relay Questions


Some thing went wrong and I heard a POP and then a small electric flame and then the relay melted.
Basscasper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 06:38 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Relay Questions


Quite hard to say from here, but I'd guess a dead short as soon as you plugged in the 120v. Was everything isolated/insulated? Even the unused contact?
Holy Funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 08:50 PM   #10
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,483
Rewards Points: 2,310
Default

Relay Questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by Basscasper View Post
Some thing went wrong and I heard a POP and then a small electric flame and then the relay melted.
What voltage are you using to activate the relay?

The coil is 12Vdc....if you used 120Vac....no wonder it melted....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 07:55 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,593
Rewards Points: 2,146
Default

Relay Questions


Double check all connections to the relay !
You must have a wiring error somewhere,
Theres not much that can go wrong in a relay,
Except putting 120 on the coils,
That would certainly cause destruction and flames.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 08:28 PM   #12
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Relay Questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by Basscasper View Post
Some thing went wrong and I heard a POP and then a small electric flame and then the relay melted.

..sounds like a 4th of July display....
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 10:04 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Relay Questions


Click on the "data sheet" for the recommended solid state relay and you get this page...
http://www.crydom.com/en/Products/Catalog/d_2w.pdf

On that page for the "input" which would be the same as the "relay coil" you have on the mechanical relay, note the values are MUCH different!
Control Voltage Range 3-32 VDC
Must Turn On Voltage 3.0 VDC
Must Turn Off Voltage 1.0 VDC
Typical Input Current @ 5 VDC 3.0 mAdc
Nominal Input Impedance 1500 Ohm

Note input on the above is 1500 Ohms and on the mechanical relay 400 ohms!

And to drive it, 3 mA as opposed to 30 mA on the mechanical relay!

I recommend you get the specified part.
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 03:35 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,593
Rewards Points: 2,146
Default

Relay Questions


If he is attempting to drive the relay from the speaker lines
of an amplifier, it wont matter too much weather it is
400 or 1500 ohms.
But considering the results of his first attempt
then I would say leave well enough alone,
Leave it to a pro !
Or at least get an electricain to check it,
before he attempts to power it up again !

dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electric Baseboard Heat - relay problem? sporkman HVAC 7 11-21-2010 06:43 PM
Wiring a Honeywell RA89A Relay shawnmd HVAC 7 10-21-2010 06:58 PM
Relay, 24 volt to 110 Captflx Electrical 7 12-09-2009 08:45 PM
Heating relay wiring Toledo Electrical 6 11-26-2009 12:03 PM
newbie...relay problems jfabes Electrical 11 05-06-2008 04:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.