Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-18-2009, 11:17 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Relay - I think ??


This may be the wrong forum as it is an electrical question associated with HVAC, but here goes anyway.
I need to add an accessory to my HVAC furnace. The electrical panel allows for addition of accessories wired to the panel so that they are enganged when the system is. The problem is that when I look at the specs on the panel, no accessory can draw more than one amp. This accessory draws 1.67 amp (at 110VAC). Can I get appropriate power elsewhere and install an inexpensive relay that accepts the 110v source from the HVAC panel to trip a relay that allows the flow of 110v from another source to power the accessory?

If so what device is recommended and where can I get it?

Thanks in advance
DIY_SRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 11:36 AM   #2
Electrician
 
ctsmiths's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Naugatuck, CT
Posts: 186
Default

Relay - I think ??


Relay is the way to go, you need to go to a electricial supply, possibly a HVAC supply( dont know if they have relays like that) just tell them you need relay that uses a 110 v ac coil and is rated for at least 5 amps on the contacts. They should be able to get you what you need.
ctsmiths is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 01:18 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Relay - I think ??


I like these myself...



http://www.functionaldevices.com/pdf/RIBU1C.pdf
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 01:57 PM   #4
Electrician
 
ctsmiths's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Naugatuck, CT
Posts: 186
Default

Relay - I think ??


Thats a good one. I dont run into to many residential relays, I deal with industrial stuff mostly, but I have to remember this one cuz im sure Ill need one at some point.
ctsmiths is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 04:47 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Relay - I think ??


Quote:
Originally Posted by ctsmiths View Post
Relay is the way to go, you need to go to a electricial supply, possibly a HVAC supply( dont know if they have relays like that) just tell them you need relay that uses a 110 v ac coil and is rated for at least 5 amps on the contacts. They should be able to get you what you need.
Thanks to all that replied - I will heed the great advice
DIY_SRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
relay advice doorman HVAC 1 11-17-2008 06:23 PM
newbie...relay problems jfabes Electrical 11 05-06-2008 04:48 PM
Gas Valve Relay? OCDC HVAC 3 01-21-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.