Refridge- Amps? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2011, 10:48 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Refridge- amps?


About how many amps does a standard fridge draw?

Sent from DJ's iPhone

Advertisement

Djennis20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 11:01 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Refridge- amps?


You can find the info on the dataplate on your fridge. 6-8 amps would be common, although startup amps will be more.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 11:18 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Refridge- amps?


Ok, thanks. Just wanted to make sure I could put my microwave and fridge on same 15amp circuit.

Sent from DJ's iPhone
Djennis20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 11:28 AM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Refridge- amps?


Read the instructions with the MW. it may require its own circuit. If over the range it will.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 03:42 PM   #5
Member
 
bubbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Shore MA
Posts: 481
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Refridge- amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Djennis20 View Post
Ok, thanks. Just wanted to make sure I could put my microwave and fridge on same 15amp circuit.

I wouldn't do it... you're going to end up tripping the breaker on a regular basis...

700-1000W for a microwave...

600-900W for a fridge... double that when it's starting, even more if you've got he door open and the little bulb is on
bubbler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 05:05 PM   #6
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Refridge- amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbler View Post
I wouldn't do it... you're going to end up tripping the breaker on a regular basis...

700-1000W for a microwave...

600-900W for a fridge... double that when it's starting, even more if you've got he door open and the little bulb is on
Assuming both appliances are running correctly, I doubt that even a 15 amp breaker would ever trip even once.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 05:21 PM   #7
Member
 
bubbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Shore MA
Posts: 481
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Refridge- amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Assuming both appliances are running correctly, I doubt that even a 15 amp breaker would ever trip even once.
So if you're running the microwave when the fridge starts you don't think that will trip the breaker?

My grandmother had a microwave and fridge on the same circuit, she always had to buy the smaller microwaves (700W), we had to use the "slow blow" fuses in the fuse panel otherwise they would burn out.

When the panel was replaced with breakers once a month or so the breaker would trip when the fridge compressor would start while the microwave was running...
bubbler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 06:48 PM   #8
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,573
Rewards Points: 2,042
Default

Refridge- amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Assuming both appliances are running correctly, I doubt that even a 15 amp breaker would ever trip even once.
Most newer microwaves are 900-1200W, or even 1400W - and that's the magnetron output. The input power is ~50% more than that.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 06:50 PM   #9
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Refridge- amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbler View Post
So if you're running the microwave when the fridge starts you don't think that will trip the breaker?

My grandmother had a microwave and fridge on the same circuit, she always had to buy the smaller microwaves (700W), we had to use the "slow blow" fuses in the fuse panel otherwise they would burn out.

When the panel was replaced with breakers once a month or so the breaker would trip when the fridge compressor would start while the microwave was running...

I do not have a clue about whatever was going on at your grandmother's.

Yes, your numbers of around 2000 watts total will probably not trip a 15 amp breaker. This assumes this is the total load. Inrush is way too short to trip it.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 11:58 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Refridge- amps?


When we upgraded from 100 amp to 200 amp service, the electrician put both the fridge and dishwasher each on their own 20 amp circuit.

Advertisement

brgmgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brain Lock, help a guy out Bigfoot Electrical 13 06-02-2009 09:08 AM
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 01:29 AM
Max amps allowed - electrician advice needed Des Electrical 27 06-05-2008 11:31 PM
Question about sharing nuetral (as in 12/3) wire Piedmont Electrical 19 01-22-2008 09:39 PM
Amps vs wattage moneymgmt Electrical 8 05-30-2007 08:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts