Redoing An Existing 400 Amp Electrical Service In A Residential Home - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2013, 10:08 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Question

redoing an existing 400 amp electrical service in a residential home


Let me first start off by saying I'm trying to contract this job out but now feel the guy may be trying to get me for more than I have to fix. So this is the existing system a electrical pole 35ft from the house has the electrical meter on it from there 400 amps runs directly in to a federal pacific 400amp enclosed throw lever switch with 400amp buss fuses from there it distributes into a 200amp federal pacific stab-lok circuit breaker panel, also a federal pacifific 100amp enclosed swithch with buss fuses that run the air conditioner, and a square d 60amp circuit breaker panel that runs welders , air compressors, ect....
I know I need to replace the 200 amp service panel with stabloc breakers because of fire hazards that they can cause. My question is can I just replace the 200amp breaker and leave the rest of the electrical alone and it still pass codes? I live in TN ... my hired electrician wants to take everything out and replace with 2 -200 amp panels. I feel this is to much work considering I will have to rerun wire to the pole. Please help I'm on a limited budget and could use the money else where

Advertisement


Last edited by john_mayo; 03-04-2013 at 10:14 PM. Reason: adding pictures
john_mayo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 10:10 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

redoing an existing 400 amp electrical service in a residential home


So get a different estimate...

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 10:14 PM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

redoing an existing 400 amp electrical service in a residential home


There is no requirement to replace FPE equipment. It is strongly recommended, but changing just the main breaker is not/will not fix the issues with FPE equipment.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 10:22 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

redoing an existing 400 amp electrical service in a residential home


I hate to say it but my moms in volved and to her this guy must be jesus the electrician and she is hellbent on using this guy because he gave her a good deal on a roof and not wanting to get a second estimate and I feel he may have seen her coming a mile away. I'm just trying to get some info so I can question this guy on his proposed plans.
john_mayo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 10:26 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

redoing an existing 400 amp electrical service in a residential home


If I change the main breaker with a new one with non stab -loc breakers from a different company why would this not change the problem. The problem is stab lok circuit breakers don't always work and I have first hand knowledge of this.
john_mayo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 10:46 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

redoing an existing 400 amp electrical service in a residential home


Its usually not that easy. You need to stop asking us, who cannot see the job, and get a second opinion for someone who can see the job.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 10:54 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

redoing an existing 400 amp electrical service in a residential home


I agree with k_buz, this is just one of those jobs that's impossible to pass judgement without seeing the job and existing equipment in front of us...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 10:56 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

redoing an existing 400 amp electrical service in a residential home


Quote:
Originally Posted by john_mayo View Post
...My question is can I just replace the 200amp breaker and leave the rest of the electrical alone and it still pass codes? ...
Yes. All your equipment is grandfathered in. If it's in good condition inside, everything you've described sounds fine, except for the stab loc breakers. I've never heard of any issue with buss fuses. And IMHO, I'm much more concerned with wires that run inside houses, near combustables, than with wires that run underground or across masonry.

I agree with Stickboy, you must get other estimates, to bargain with, or just for your peace of mind. Just be honest and clear that they won't get the job and pay them for their time. In these hard times some people would rather make service call wages to write up an estimate, instead of sitting home and make nothing.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 11:12 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

redoing an existing 400 amp electrical service in a residential home


You should get another estimate.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
joecaption (03-04-2013)
Old 03-04-2013, 11:22 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,759
Rewards Points: 634
Default

redoing an existing 400 amp electrical service in a residential home


Anyone not getting a second estimate in these hard times is a fool.
I miss the good old days when all they asked was how soon can you get here.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 11:53 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 278
Rewards Points: 218
Default

redoing an existing 400 amp electrical service in a residential home


Quote:
Originally Posted by john_mayo View Post
she is hellbent on using this guy because he gave her a good deal on a roof
This says it all. Not many licensed roofers moonlight as electricians.
sgip2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sgip2000 For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (03-05-2013), joecaption (03-04-2013)
Old 03-05-2013, 06:28 AM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

redoing an existing 400 amp electrical service in a residential home


Quote:
Originally Posted by sgip2000 View Post
This says it all. Not many licensed roofers moonlight as electricians.
i laughed when I read that part as well...

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I connect a modular home to my existing stick built home? mememe Building & Construction 2 01-02-2013 09:57 PM
New Basement Bathroom / Laundry Room Electrical Circuit(s) Rookie11 Electrical 5 12-11-2012 09:52 PM
Home Electrical / Car Stereo Question pjpjpjpj Electrical 4 08-12-2012 07:59 PM
Polarized plug light fixture- Hardwire to home electrical? timdavis3824 Electrical 3 07-09-2007 01:34 PM
Electrical service too near valley of roof? adamselene Roofing/Siding 3 05-11-2007 08:56 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts