Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2009, 10:00 AM   #1
Member
 
whirly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Recptacle at Breaker Box


It is code in Canada to have a receptacle at the Breaker box on it's own 15Amp cct. My question is (Hopefully someone with Ontario Canada perspective) by code, does this have to remain on its own cct or is it a unfinished basement code?

If finishing a basement .. Can i use this cct to continue the run to other lights and receptacles in the rest of space ?

whirly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 10:30 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,593
Rewards Points: 122
Default

Recptacle at Breaker Box


You can use the circuit. It is put there in an unfinished basement so that there is at least one receptacle in the basement. There can be more receptacles up to 12 per circuit.

joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 11:00 AM   #3
Member
 
whirly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Recptacle at Breaker Box


Awesome, Thanks JOED ..
I know i am asking ALOT of questions but i wanna get this right before the inspectors come in. Books just dont address these things ...
whirly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 11:08 AM   #4
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,511
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Recptacle at Breaker Box


Interesting point on the Canadian code that makes good sense.

It is frustrating to me to sometimes find no outlets in basements or garages, not to mention lack of exterior outlets.

Does anybody know what is the current NEC on minimum outlets in these areas?
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 12:58 PM   #5
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Recptacle at Breaker Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by PaliBob View Post
Interesting point on the Canadian code that makes good sense.

It is frustrating to me to sometimes find no outlets in basements or garages, not to mention lack of exterior outlets.

Does anybody know what is the current NEC on minimum outlets in these areas?

The NEC in the usa is the same with the basement. You no longer need a outlet at the panel as long as there is one in the basement.
As for the outside of the house if your going by the 08 code you need one outlet in the front and back of a house. Also need an outlet on a pouch. I don't think that you are required to have any in a garage but I could be wrong. I always install at least one on each wall in a garage.
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 08:59 PM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 03:09 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM
Breaker Buzz SkipI Electrical 2 07-13-2007 07:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.