Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-03-2007, 08:17 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Recommended wire for fuse box


I have purchased a fixerupper and I am relocating the fuse box from inside my daughters future closet (against an outside wall) into the hall adjacent to her room. I purchased a fuse box and a service disconnect. Do I need SER/SEU to run between the two? The wire will be less than 15 feet long and I am running them in conduit. The local supply store said I could use 6/3 with a ground since my service is 100A.

Thanks for your help. I've been watching the forum for months and finaly getting to start on my remodel.

jngtexas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 09:26 AM   #2
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

Recommended wire for fuse box


#2 copper conductors for 100 amp.

__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 06:24 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Recommended wire for fuse box


If the fuse box that you are moving is the main box for the house, you may not be able to move it so easy.

As the wires fly, from the meter to the panel must be the shortest distance possible.

Please explain your situation more clearly.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 07:22 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Recommended wire for fuse box


Two bedrooms are back to back with their closets between them. The panel in now located in the closet that is against the outside wall. It is a smaller house so the nearest place that I have 30" clear for the box is in the hallway that leads to the bedrooms. The only other place with the needed clearance would be behind the bedroom door. IE when the door is open the box would be covered, I imagine that would not be allowed. What do you suggest?

The panel that is in the house now was installed in 1943 and has only two breakers for the whole house, so an upgrade is also in order. The house is 1200 sq ft 3 bedroom single bath.

Thanks
jngtexas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 03:14 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Recommended wire for fuse box


A panel may not be installed in a cloths closet, or any room with easily igniteable materal.

One option would be to install a meter main combo panel outside the house, then you could run wire to a sub-panel in the hall.

Or you could just get a big enough meter main panel to have all the stuff stay outside.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 03:40 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Recommended wire for fuse box


Is it not to code to have a main fused disconnect outside attached to the meter feeding a main panel inside? It is not common to see outside fuse panels in this area though I have thought about installing one. I don't have good outside clearance near the service entrance for a box. If installing this in the hall is not to code even thought the cable is in protected conduit and fused at the service entrance I may have to make room outside.
jngtexas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 03:42 PM   #7
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

Recommended wire for fuse box


ha thats funny, Meter panel combos are all we install in california
__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 04:04 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Recommended wire for fuse box


You did not mention that you have a main fused disconnect outside the house.

If that is the case then the panel inside the house is not a main, it is a sub panel. You can run that all the way to the other end of the house if you want. Just be sure to pull an SER cable instead of an SE cable. The SER has the required additional ground wire. Also at the sub panel, keep your grounds and neutrals seperate.

Regarding clearance. It is also required around the meter anyway.

__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM
wire staple removal madmax55555 Electrical 8 07-03-2006 05:29 PM
ok to leave chandelier third wire unconnected? gonzales9 Electrical 5 01-12-2006 08:10 PM
Does a 6 x 12ga wire nut exist? peeks Electrical 1 10-02-2005 09:58 AM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.