Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-11-2011, 08:42 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 16
Share |
Default

Recessed Lights / 15 AMP Circuit


Could someone please let me know if I can run a total of 9 - 5" IC Halo Recessed Lights off a single dedicated 15 AMP Circuit? I plan on having having 3 lights per switch for total of 3 switches. I think that the light bulb is a BR30 which is 65 watts.

Also will I need to install an AFCI breaker for this? The circuit is pre-existing. What is everyone's thoughts on this new requirement? It will definetly add to the cost of any upgrade.

Thank you in advance for your advice.

ericm215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 08:46 AM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Recessed Lights / 15 AMP Circuit


You said the circuit is pre-existing, but also that it will be dedicated. Did you remove what was on the circuit?

In any case, 65 watts x 9 = 585 watts
585 Watts / 120 = ~5 amps

You should be fine.

I don't think you need to add an afci breaker to an existing circuit. I could be wrong on that.

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 08:46 AM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,409
Default

Recessed Lights / 15 AMP Circuit


The circuit size is based off the maximum bulb size that can be used in that fixture, not the installed bulb size.

IMO you are modifying the circuit and that would trigger the AFCI requirement.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 08:47 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 16
Default

Recessed Lights / 15 AMP Circuit


Andrew - Yes, there was only 1 65 watt light on that circuit and I removed it. Thanks for the quick reply.
ericm215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 09:39 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

Recessed Lights / 15 AMP Circuit


What room is this project in?
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 12:41 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 16
Default

Recessed Lights / 15 AMP Circuit


This project will be in a converted sun room to family room. Thanks

ericm215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing remodel recessed lights in manufactured home. MikeVila Electrical 14 08-03-2011 07:06 AM
How Many Recessed Lights SHould I use? jonathan03 Electrical 0 03-14-2010 11:03 PM
Bedroom Recessed Lights gregt848 Electrical 11 03-08-2010 04:07 PM
Adding a switch and new lights to a circuit? mj876 Electrical 5 03-07-2010 04:10 PM
Fire Hazard worry on Low wattage recessed lights usng 50w halogen bulbs jomieblumreich Electrical 7 08-15-2009 04:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.