Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2013, 05:06 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 139
Rewards Points: 75
Default

recessed light


I currently have 2 recessed lights and I would like to add 2 more. Is there anyway to control these other 2 independently even if all 4 are getting power from the same source?

mikem201 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 06:37 PM   #2
Child Alert! Pull Up!
 
fltdek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 138
Rewards Points: 75
Default

recessed light


Quote:
Originally Posted by mikem201 View Post
I currently have 2 recessed lights and I would like to add 2 more. Is there anyway to control these other 2 independently even if all 4 are getting power from the same source?
Absolutely! A little more complex.....yes, a little. But if you would like the know how, we would certainly need a lot more info. Such as where in the house is the room located, upstairs, downstairs, basement?

Where is the new light control (switch) going to be installed in relation to the existing switch controlling the existing two lights.

Where is your power source coming from to feed the existing lights?

The more details you can provide, the easier it will be for us to make your DIY project easier.

Thanks!

fltdek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 06:54 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 139
Rewards Points: 75
Default

recessed light


its in a hallway. I have two recessed lights now daisy chained together using an attic junction box as the source. I would like to add a double rocker switch rather than have 2 separate switches.
mikem201 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 10:44 PM   #4
MCB
sparky
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

recessed light


Quote:
Originally Posted by mikem201 View Post
its in a hallway. I have two recessed lights now daisy chained together using an attic junction box as the source. I would like to add a double rocker switch rather than have 2 separate switches.

Is the power for the lights in the switch or the fixture? Doesn't really matter, just easier for you if its in the switch...
MCB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 10:50 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 139
Rewards Points: 75
Default

recessed light


Power is going into the switch from the source then out to the lights. What if I installed 2 more can lights with a separate switch and pigtailed into the existing power source but ran the wires to a new switch would that work you think?
mikem201 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 10:58 PM   #6
MCB
sparky
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

recessed light


Quote:
Originally Posted by mikem201 View Post
Power is going into the switch from the source then out to the lights. What if I installed 2 more can lights with a separate switch and pigtailed into the existing power source but ran the wires to a new switch would that work you think?
Provided there is enough amps left on the circuit, sounds good. Run the one switchleg cable from the switch up to the first new lamp, then another to the second one. you can twist it onto the hot lead from the source and a pigtail to the second switch. White to white and ground it to the box. Shut the breaker off first for that cct, makes it easier and quicker.
MCB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 09:04 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 139
Rewards Points: 75
Default

recessed light


what is a good way to determine if there are enough amps for a circuit? Don't you divide voltage by watts?
mikem201 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 11:24 AM   #8
MCB
sparky
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

recessed light


Quote:
Originally Posted by mikem201
what is a good way to determine if there are enough amps for a circuit? Don't you divide voltage by watts?
Other way around- amps = watts/volts, but in Canada, you are allowed 12A Max on a 15A circuit for lighting and outlets and we designate 1A per fixture (plenty!). Some states have their own regs, of course.
Best is to turn stuff on and see how many "things" are on the cct and count em to see if you are within allowed amt with new fixtures. Include lights and plugs in the count. Certain things are required to be dedicated, so if any of those are on it, you are already maxed out.

MCB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
confusion with track light stephenbishop Electrical 7 03-10-2012 02:37 PM
Recessed Can light making noise Kenny101 Electrical 6 02-28-2012 12:25 AM
Opening Ceiling Joist for Recessed Light DAKRO Building & Construction 14 01-01-2012 01:21 AM
Recessed Light on Curved Ceiling? mfleming Electrical 2 10-31-2008 07:53 PM
Recessed light plan foiled? kcrossley2 Electrical 8 03-15-2007 12:08 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.