Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-01-2010, 09:32 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Receptacles and switches not working. Help please.


Hi all

I've searched but couldn't find something similar to my problem. I replaced 5-6 switches (some 1-pole some 3-pole) 2 days ago. I tested everything after I installed each one. Everything was working fine for about a day. Last night none of the receptacles and switches worked. The GFCI receptacle kept tripping after I press the reset button. The GFCI receptacle was working fine before. What could be the problem?

Please let me know if more info is needed. Thanks!

Learn3r

Learn3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 12:47 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,785
Rewards Points: 1,084
Default

Receptacles and switches not working. Help please.


C'mon; you know what to do! :-) Go back and check all of your work. It sounds like you got everything wired back in properly, but I'll bet that you will find something loose or one of your wires touching something that it shouldn't. I'd run the same sequence that you did the first time, just to be sure that you don't miss anything, but the problem is very possibly at the GFCI receptacle, as they take up a fair amount of space, and are quick to trip, so it's easy to have two wires touch, or one of them to touch the box. Also make sure that you are using the proper size wire nuts, so that they work the way that they are designed to, and that your switches and receptacles are secured such that they aren't wiggling around in their boxes. See, you knew the answer; didn't you? :-)

DexterII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 12:59 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Receptacles and switches not working. Help please.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DexterII View Post
C'mon; you know what to do! :-) Go back and check all of your work. It sounds like you got everything wired back in properly, but I'll bet that you will find something loose or one of your wires touching something that it shouldn't. I'd run the same sequence that you did the first time, just to be sure that you don't miss anything, but the problem is very possibly at the GFCI receptacle, as they take up a fair amount of space, and are quick to trip, so it's easy to have two wires touch, or one of them to touch the box. Also make sure that you are using the proper size wire nuts, so that they work the way that they are designed to, and that your switches and receptacles are secured such that they aren't wiggling around in their boxes. See, you knew the answer; didn't you? :-)
Well, I checked and nothing was loose. I even left them out of the box to make sure that no two wires were touching and nothing still worked

Also, Can I not have any of the wires touching the box? What would it do? Sorry for the dumb question.

Last edited by Learn3r; 09-02-2010 at 01:03 PM.
Learn3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 06:10 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: north central pa
Posts: 176
Rewards Points: 179
Default

Receptacles and switches not working. Help please.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Learn3r View Post
Well, I checked and nothing was loose. I even left them out of the box to make sure that no two wires were touching and nothing still worked

Also, Can I not have any of the wires touching the box? What would it do? Sorry for the dumb question.
when you left them out of the box, did you check for incoming voltage? trace it along until you lose it.
TimPa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 09:09 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,785
Rewards Points: 1,084
Default

Receptacles and switches not working. Help please.


Sorry; I probably should have said to be sure that no bare or exposed wires are touching any metal boxes that you may have. As Tim said, follow your incoming voltage to the point that you loose it, and start there. The issue though will be that if it drops off at the GFCI receptacle, , depending on how you have it wired, it is possible that any of your devices down line could be the culprit. Given though that it worked and suddenly didn't, I still suspect that you have a loose wire, or a long tail on one of them. Was there a previous problem that prompted you to change the devices? How old is your home, and what condition is the wiring in? Point being that you may also want to look at where the wires enter the affected boxes, to see if perhaps one had been previously damaged.
DexterII is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
power panel missing, all receptacles & switches removed shortsell Electrical 2 03-24-2010 11:12 AM
Stabing back of receptacles in cook county IL Redrock Electrical 17 09-21-2009 05:50 PM
Blown fuses while changing switches & receptacles marc_easy Electrical 9 07-05-2009 11:24 PM
Dead outlet and switches on otherwise live circuit viking1974 Electrical 4 08-23-2007 06:30 PM
4-way circuit with 9 duplex receptacles crecore Electrical 7 09-01-2006 10:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.