Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-05-2008, 10:26 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: cincinnati
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 75
Angry

receptacles have no power, im at a loss


trying to give as much detail as possible, i am at a loss of how to fix this problem...................

i have a total of 9 receptacles in my kitchen area which 2 of them are gfi's. when i first moved into this house i replaced the original receptacles to the new white ones. i took wires off the old receptacles and placed them in the same place on the new ones. after wiring everything back up, turning the power on, i now only have 3 receptacles that work. the 2 gfi receptacles and one duplex work perfectly fine but the other standard duplex receptacles in between are not working at all. i have pulled out the receptacles to check all my wiring and there are no loose wires nor are there any broken wires. i need help!!!

can anyone help me here???

reds_21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 10:48 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,186
Rewards Points: 500
Default

receptacles have no power, im at a loss


Remember that CGFI's have power in and power out and the order has to be correct. My guess is that you have wired the CGFI's wrong and there is no power past those.

If you want that many CGFI's on the circuit just put the regular receptacles back in and put in a CGFI breaker for that circuit.

Marvin Gardens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 11:13 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: cincinnati
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 75
Default

receptacles have no power, im at a loss


thank you marvin gardens...........................that was it. for fun i went ahead and took out the gfi's and replaced them with duplexes just to see if everything went back to working. it sure did. now i need to put in a gfi breaker in the panel. thank you!!!!
reds_21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 11:49 AM   #4
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 500
Default

receptacles have no power, im at a loss


You don't need GFCI breakers...you already have the GFCI receptacles, why not use them? 2 GFCI receptacles are about half the price of one breaker. If the circuit is wired correctly, all the receptacles will work fine. Be sure to read the instructions that came with the GFCI's...you might pick-up some more useful information.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 04:34 PM
ceiling light power loss pejay Electrical 4 08-22-2008 06:02 AM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 10:58 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 02:55 PM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 11:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.