Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-31-2005, 02:13 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Share |
Question

receptacle upgrading blunder - help!


Please help! - My house was built in 1987. I began replacing the old receptacles with new ones. After finishing, I noticed 3 of the receptacles went dead - 2 in the dining room and the one for the fridge. (there are only 2 receptacles in the dining room).

I should point out that when I tried to remove the receptacle in the dining room, I got a slight shock. I was suprised by this as I switched the circuit breaker for the lights and receptacles to the "off" position. After switching the Mains to off, I continued to remove the dining room outlets only to find out their wires are slightly thicker than the others. I used a drill to widen the holes on back of the new receptacles and finished installation (I think this may have been a bad idea).

After powering up, I noticed the fridge was not on. Then I checked all of the outlets and switches I upgraded. All of them were working except for the three receptacles.

I checked the circuit breaker and resetted all of the them including the main. Still nothing.

Please help - could I have shorted the circuit branch feeding these 3 outlets? Why is the fridge outlet related to the dining outlets?

Any feed back or suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.


jlondon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2005, 07:30 PM   #2
Remodeler
 
MinConst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spring Hill FL.
Posts: 436
Default

receptacle upgrading blunder - help!


Quote:

I used a drill to widen the holes on back of the new receptacles and finished installation (I think this may have been a bad idea).
I agree this was a bad idea Before you go much further I would recommend getting a professional in on this. No offence intended but it sounds like your playing with fire. Litterally.

__________________
Minichillo's Construction
I will never leave you hanging!
Web
One Man Shops
MinConst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2005, 06:16 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,744
Default

receptacle upgrading blunder - help!


The reason the wires would not fit is they are # 12 and the recepticles will only accept #14. As stated before, it is time to get an electrician in. The only way to fix this is replace what you replaced and use pigtails and not the holes.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post mounted electrical receptacle NIlRO Electrical 13 04-19-2010 02:20 PM
Receptacle broken mwagner Electrical 10 05-25-2007 07:41 AM
Split Receptacle on 3-Way Circuit NPS Electrical 6 11-03-2005 09:28 AM
20A or 15A receptacle ejlog Electrical 3 02-21-2005 06:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.