Receptacle For Sump And Backup Sump - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2009, 04:42 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Receptacle for sump and backup sump


I am installing AC/DC backup sump pump in my crawl space (concrete floor)and noticed that the outlet is directly above the sump pit, 42" above the top of the sump pit. Is this OK? Since I will be installing this new pump, know would be the time to move this receptacle. Granted I can only move it 2-3' away due to the 6' cords, but just checking.

Thanks.

Advertisement

howard.wheaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 10:31 PM   #2
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Receptacle for sump and backup sump


The plug is fine there

Advertisement

dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 11:39 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Receptacle for sump and backup sump


Quote:
Originally Posted by dSilanskas View Post
The plug is fine there
If the new cord and plug will reach it.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
backup sump pump does not clear the pit when triggered, normal? abefroman Plumbing 3 02-20-2009 05:14 PM
Sump Pump Design handy man88 Plumbing 2 10-04-2008 10:48 PM
looking to upgrade sump pump coeng Plumbing 14 06-04-2007 04:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts