Receptacle "at The Panel" - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2012, 09:27 PM   #1
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


I am having a new 200 amp panel installed tomorrow and as part of their standard panel install, they will be adding a single GFCI duplex receptacle "at the panel"

if appears that this is common practice. My question is whether this receptacle needs to be on its own circuit, or, later, I can tie it into one of my existing GFCI circuits (plenty of room, only 4 receptacles and 3 lights on it). I really dont need a dedicated circuit receptacle there but will keep it so if required.

Thanks
Kevin

Advertisement

kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 10:46 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,230
Rewards Points: 2,370
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


Maybe. Depends on what the other circuit serves.

Why bother? With a new panel you should have plenty of bresker space.

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 11:04 PM   #3
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Maybe. Depends on what the other circuit serves.

Why bother? With a new panel you should have plenty of bresker space.
I suppose you are right. The EC was probably thinking, why does a 1500 square foot house need a 42 space panel. I am trying to future proof - what if we someday have electric water heater, 2 electric cars, etc.

I suppose one circuit in the scheme of things is pretty insignificant
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 11:18 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


Do whatever you want, I only install this receptacle at the panel to meet the satisfaction of 210.52 (G)
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
kevinp22 (06-18-2012)
Old 06-18-2012, 07:01 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 173
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinp22 View Post
I am having a new 200 amp panel installed tomorrow and as part of their standard panel install, they will be adding a single GFCI duplex receptacle "at the panel"

if appears that this is common practice. My question is whether this receptacle needs to be on its own circuit, or, later, I can tie it into one of my existing GFCI circuits (plenty of room, only 4 receptacles and 3 lights on it). I really dont need a dedicated circuit receptacle there but will keep it so if required.

Thanks
Kevin

The less expensive way for a "sparky" to satisfy the requirement that a basement needs a receptacle is to attach it to the panel. After mine was done, I used that panel GFCI to start branching out. Even though I couldnt get the radius perfected on that EMT.
Attached Thumbnails
Receptacle "at the panel"-copy-2-100_7790.jpg   Receptacle "at the panel"-100_8070.jpg  
Minus08 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Minus08 For This Useful Post:
kevinp22 (06-18-2012)
Old 06-18-2012, 08:54 AM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,400
Rewards Points: 2,462
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


I have one at the panel, due to that is where my networking equipment sits, and my Ted5000 plugs in. It covers the basic need of an outlet in the basement.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
kevinp22 (06-18-2012)
Old 06-18-2012, 12:00 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


Minus08 did the inspector pass your panel wish the other wires comming in from the top.. my inspector said no wires other than the main 200 amp wires are allowed to be in that space ???? just a question
chessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 12:07 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,230
Rewards Points: 2,370
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


Quote:
Originally Posted by chessy View Post
Minus08 did the inspector pass your panel wish the other wires comming in from the top.. my inspector said no wires other than the main 200 amp wires are allowed to be in that space ???? just a question
Must be a local amendment as it is not NEC. (Or an inspector is making things up.)
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 12:15 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


in ontario canada rule6-212, 12- 3034

branch circuits condutors may not enter this section . only service conductors and the service ground conductor may enter this section

RJniles...after you said no i had to look it up... my inspector is being a little crazy but it is YES SIR all the way.. coming back this week for final...
chessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 01:20 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 173
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


Quote:
Originally Posted by chessy View Post
Minus08 did the inspector pass your panel wish the other wires comming in from the top.. my inspector said no wires other than the main 200 amp wires are allowed to be in that space ???? just a question
Yes. There's a green approved sticker on the inside of the panel door.
Minus08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 01:25 PM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,400
Rewards Points: 2,462
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Must be a local amendment as it is not NEC. (Or an inspector is making things up.)
Canuck rule.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 01:26 PM   #12
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,400
Rewards Points: 2,462
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


Quote:
Originally Posted by chessy View Post
in ontario canada rule6-212, 12- 3034

branch circuits condutors may not enter this section . only service conductors and the service ground conductor may enter this section

RJniles...after you said no i had to look it up... my inspector is being a little crazy but it is YES SIR all the way.. coming back this week for final...
That is because Canada feels that people should not be up where main power enters. Why who knows, but most of us can guess which idiot made that rule.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 03:04 PM   #13
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,230
Rewards Points: 2,370
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


Quote:
Originally Posted by chessy View Post
in ontario canada rule6-212, 12- 3034

branch circuits condutors may not enter this section . only service conductors and the service ground conductor may enter this section

RJniles...after you said no i had to look it up... my inspector is being a little crazy but it is YES SIR all the way.. coming back this week for final...

If you updated your profile to show your location, we would not give answers based on the NEC when the CEC applies. Not trying to be ugly but the location of the poster helps get better answers.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 04:29 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


thanks RJniles... done .. updated my profile...
chessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 04:52 PM   #15
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,230
Rewards Points: 2,370
Default

Receptacle "at the panel"


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
That is because Canada feels that people should not be up where main power enters. Why who knows, but most of us can guess which idiot made that rule.
I don't think we can blame George Bush

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding GFCI receptacle outdoors Dale Gribble Electrical 2 03-21-2012 02:18 PM
Replacing receptacle with GFCI wiring problem braden Electrical 8 04-06-2011 09:32 AM
low voltage reading at receptacle 2 ball cane Electrical 5 04-06-2011 01:07 AM
Welder Receptacle - What Electrical Box SNAFU Electrical 4 10-26-2010 10:45 PM
Wiring a receptacle for a lift station hydrogeo99 Electrical 4 08-18-2010 02:04 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts