Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-09-2011, 04:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Receptacle help!


I am currently replacing the receptacles in my home. Built in late 60s. Two of the wall receptacles are without power. I checked the main breakers and they are fine. The other receptacle in the room are working just fine. What do I do now? I've rewired the receptacles over and over and still no power. HELP PLEASE

victor86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 06:08 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Receptacle help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by victor86 View Post
I am currently replacing the receptacles in my home. Built in late 60s. Two of the wall receptacles are without power. I checked the main breakers and they are fine. The other receptacle in the room are working just fine. What do I do now? I've rewired the receptacles over and over and still no power. HELP PLEASE
The feed to these outlets have been interrupted. You need to know everything that is on this circuit and trace the issue from the panel outward. It could be as simple as a broken wire.
You should look to the components on each side of the outlets as starting points.

__________________
Ron
"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
B. Franklin 1759
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 06:43 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Receptacle help!


So do I open the panel box? Or check out the box on the attic? I apologize but im really bad with electrical terms
victor86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 06:47 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Receptacle help!


Did these outlets work before you changed them? If yes, look for what you may have miswired or disconnected. Is there a GFCI that could be tripped? Are the circuit breakers all ok?
__________________
____________
Vince
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 06:52 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Receptacle help!


Yes they did work, they were old two hole receptacle. The wiring I have tried various ways of wiring them and still no power. The other two in the room are working just fine.
victor86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 07:56 PM   #6
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,550
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Receptacle help!


Are you replacing the old 2-prong receptacles with 3-prong receptacles? If so, how are you grounding them?

Some pics of this mysteriously nonfunctional receptacle might help figure out what the wiring problem is.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 08:09 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Receptacle help!


Grounding them to the green bolt/nut/not sure of what it's called
victor86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 08:24 PM   #8
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,550
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Receptacle help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by victor86 View Post
Grounding them to the green bolt/nut/not sure of what it's called
Yeah, but with what? Does the existing wiring have a good grounding conductor?
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 08:26 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,505
Rewards Points: 24
Default

Receptacle help!


If there was definately power there before,
Then most likely there is a miswire,
Or possibly old brittle wires have been broken
just by moving them.
Remove the recepticule.
and place a test lamp
on the white and black wires.
Does it light up ?
If it does then it could only be a wrongly wired
recepticule.

Be real carefull,
Always safe !
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 08:30 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Receptacle help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton

Yeah, but with what? Does the existing wiring have a good grounding conductor?
With a thin copper cable. If anyone has contact with a reliable Electrician here in Greensboro NC it would be much better.
victor86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 10:07 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Receptacle help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by victor86 View Post
With a thin copper cable. If anyone has contact with a reliable Electrician here in Greensboro NC it would be much better.
This is a simple job. Any local electrician should be able to clear it up in about 1/2 an hour.
If one of your friends or neighbors has a contact, I'd use that. If not, use the local Yellow Pages. Call a couple if your unsure of costs.
__________________
Ron
"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
B. Franklin 1759
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 01:41 PM   #12
Member
 
Tizzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Richmond Va.
Posts: 312
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Receptacle help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by victor86 View Post
Yes they did work, they were old two hole receptacle. The wiring I have tried various ways of wiring them and still no power. The other two in the room are working just fine.
You may have screwed yourself by doing that. If you marked each wire to begin with, there was no need to go back and try various ways.
Per chance, is there a switch on the wall where the 'bad' ones are? Try one of these, they don't cost much.
Attached Images
 
Tizzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 03:56 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Receptacle help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tizzer View Post
You may have screwed yourself by doing that. If you marked each wire to begin with, there was no need to go back and try various ways.
Per chance, is there a switch on the wall where the 'bad' ones are? Try one of these, they don't cost much.
I don't think the Op should do anything except dial a phone. The lack of any electrical knowledge is pretty obvious and the only thing he can do is injure or kill someone at this point.

__________________
Ron
"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
B. Franklin 1759
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ron6519 For This Useful Post:
jschaben (07-10-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing receptacle with GFCI wiring problem braden Electrical 8 04-06-2011 08:32 AM
low voltage reading at receptacle 2 ball cane Electrical 5 04-06-2011 12:07 AM
Switched Receptacle Question MrBill_DIY Electrical 3 11-21-2010 10:07 PM
Wiring A Ceiling Fan, Receptacle, and Outside Light merlin6984 Electrical 9 03-26-2009 09:52 PM
Receptacle Rating question KE2KB Electrical 5 12-18-2008 05:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.