Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-30-2012, 06:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Receptacle Box Capacity


Hello all! I have a question that I can't seem to find the answer to. I am wiring a bedroom and am trying to determine if I can wire a receptacle and junction out to another receptacle box and an exterior motion light. Basically, I want to feed a deep single gang receptacle box for the receptacle. My question is can I then junction out to another receptacle down the wall about 8 feet, but also junction up to an exterior motion light? Can all of these wires be in a deep box? I do not understand how the NEC calculates number of conductors and air space. I understand it, but it doesn't satisfy me with my question of whether I can do this or not.

This is in a bedroom that is in the corner of my house adjacent to the front sidewalk.


Last edited by crater13bravo; 07-30-2012 at 06:06 PM.
crater13bravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 06:13 PM   #2
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Default

Receptacle Box Capacity


Calculations based on cubic inches of box and wire guage. NEC Table 314.16(b)

22.8 cu in. non-metallic box using 14/2 wire = 11 conductors.
count 2 for wiring device, 1 for each colored wires, 1 for clamps (if needed), all grounds combined =1

if im not mistaken


Last edited by MisterZ; 07-30-2012 at 06:21 PM.
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 08:06 PM   #3
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,617
Default

Receptacle Box Capacity


Plastic or metal? Wire size?
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 08:14 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Receptacle Box Capacity


Metal 2x3x3-1/2. 12-2 with ground
crater13bravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 08:27 PM   #5
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Default

Receptacle Box Capacity


I believe it is 8 conductors.
2 for thedevice box - 1 for each insulated wire - 1 for all grounds
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 08:49 PM   #6
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,617
Default

Receptacle Box Capacity


Quote:
Originally Posted by crater13bravo
Metal 2x3x3-1/2. 12-2 with ground
Your box is not big enough.
3 whites
3 blacks
1 all grounds
2 device
1 clamps

10 conductors

Box is rated for 8 conductors
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.

Last edited by electures; 07-30-2012 at 08:52 PM.
electures is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 10:57 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 995
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Receptacle Box Capacity


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
Your box is not big enough.
3 whites
3 blacks
1 all grounds
2 device
1 clamps

10 conductors

Box is rated for 8 conductors
12 gauge wire is a factor of 2.25, so given all the numbers above, you need a box with a minimum of 22.5 cu in.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 11:08 PM   #8
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Default

Receptacle Box Capacity


Switch to plastic. They are a bit larger, and no need to ground the box
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 11:12 PM   #9
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,617
Default

Receptacle Box Capacity


Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterZ
Switch to plastic. They are a bit larger, and no need to ground the box
The deep plastic box is 20,5 cu in. Since there are no clamps it will work.

__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding GFCI receptacle outdoors Dale Gribble Electrical 2 03-21-2012 01:18 PM
Replacing receptacle with GFCI wiring problem braden Electrical 8 04-06-2011 08:32 AM
low voltage reading at receptacle 2 ball cane Electrical 5 04-06-2011 12:07 AM
Welder Receptacle - What Electrical Box SNAFU Electrical 4 10-26-2010 09:45 PM
Wiring a receptacle for a lift station hydrogeo99 Electrical 4 08-18-2010 01:04 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.