Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-11-2006, 07:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Re-wire 1950's house?


I've bought a house built in 1958. All the electrical functions proplerly, but I would like to replace all the outlets with new recepticles that have the ground pin. The old wiring does not have a ground wire going to the recepticles. Can I just replace the old 2-prong recepticles with new ones - without using a ground wire? Or should I be looking to re-wiring the house in the future?
thanks
Christo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 08:04 PM   #2
Oldguy
 
Rehabber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Calif (the left coast)
Posts: 498
Default

Re-wire 1950's house?


Have an electrician check the wiring for a ground (some older houses were wire in conduit and the comduit provided the ground) DO NOT replace a two prong outlet with a three prong outlet if it has no ground. You can replace an ungrounded two wire outlet with a GFCI
__________________
If you think you can, or if you think you can't, you're probably right.

ASE certified master auto tech, Retired.
Rehabber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 09:36 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Re-wire 1950's house?


Thanks. I just saw in an earlier thread that someone recommended that if the metal boxes are grounded, that one could wire the ground of the recepticle to the box. How can I determine if the boxes are grounded?
Christo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 09:24 AM   #4
Oldguy
 
Rehabber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Calif (the left coast)
Posts: 498
Default

Re-wire 1950's house?


Use an Ohmmeter to determine the resistance between neutral (the white wire) and the potential ground. If the resistance (ohms) between them is very high, the conduit is not grounded. You could still use GFCI's which are 3 wire outlets, but label them as "ungrounded"
__________________
If you think you can, or if you think you can't, you're probably right.

ASE certified master auto tech, Retired.
Rehabber is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cape Cod Style House Attic/Crawl Space Insulation Help Danielg Insulation 24 05-21-2012 08:20 AM
replumbing an old house simonfrog Plumbing 7 01-30-2012 04:45 AM
200 Amp service really needed for a 830 sq ft house? overkill? alexz Electrical 7 11-16-2009 05:54 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM
Brick and block house footer question. ourzoo Building & Construction 2 07-01-2006 02:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.