Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-15-2013, 09:13 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 21
Share |
Default

Re-Wire?


Hi, I have some outlets that are still connected to old wiring. The house was built around 1900 almost all of the wiring has been replaced with Plastic NM and NM-B but a few outlets/receptacles have not. It seams in pretty good condition, the copper wires are wrapped in plastic with no ground, the outer jacket is braided and silver and reads, NON METALLIC SHEATHED CABLE - PLASTIC- CIRCLE WIRE AND CABLE CORP - CIRTEX- TYPE 12-2. It powers a light switch going to an exterior light, and 2 outlets. One of the outlets is powering a small tv, radio, and cable box. The previous owner didnt bother to replace these receptacles because it is so hard to access. To rewire you would have to go through and old window well in the basement, into a crawl space (there is bearly any room to crawl and crawl to the other side of the space. The previous owner did install three prong outlets on this old wiring. Should this be replaced? Just how Old is this stuff?

Heres some photos:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/6788241...in/photostream
http://www.flickr.com/photos/6788241...n/photostream/


Last edited by awl98; 02-15-2013 at 09:25 PM.
awl98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 10:13 PM   #2
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

Re-Wire?


I wouldn't worry too much about it. This "braided" wire was probably installed in the 1950s, when it was popular. As long as everything is wired correctly there shouldn't be any concerns. However, if this old cable doesn't have a ground wire, you CANNOT have 3-prong grounded outlets on these circuits


Last edited by Kyle_in_rure; 02-15-2013 at 10:16 PM.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Kyle_in_rure For This Useful Post:
awl98 (02-16-2013)
Old 02-16-2013, 11:38 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 21
Default

Re-Wire?


Thanks! Can I replace the 3 pronged outlets to a GFCI outlet and still meet code.
awl98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 11:49 AM   #4
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

Re-Wire?


I believe you can, but you have to put the "no equipment ground" stickers that come with GFCIs on these outlets, since no ground will be present.
Do keep i mind, however, that if the outlet boxes are older, they may be of smaller size and a GFCI may not fit well.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electrical, re-wire, vintage


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
THWN wire; Gray pvc Conduit; and GFCI receptacles Buzzy Electrical 29 09-26-2012 02:41 AM
ceiling fan wicked97 Electrical 4 08-21-2011 08:12 AM
convert 3 wire range junction box to receptacle filby Electrical 0 06-05-2011 01:33 AM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.