Re-routing Wires In Attic - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2008, 12:29 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Re-routing wires in attic


I am installing an attic ladder and need to re-route a few wires that are passing directly over the chosen space. The wires are 2 romex, 1 Electric range wire (6 gauge I believe), and a blue cord (garage door opener?) I basically need to add about 5 feet of wire length to each so that I can re-route the 4 wires. What is the proper way of doing this? Can I just splice and use wire connectors? Is there a specific wire connector I need? Do I need a box to house the connection points?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Blake

Advertisement

blakstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 01:03 PM   #2
Whatamess
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 423
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Re-routing wires in attic


You have to use boxes for the splices and I would use either split bolts or what we call domino connectors for the #6 wire. Wire nuts are fine if you get the proper size.

Advertisement

__________________
I may go home hungry, but not tired and hungry.
TazinCR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 01:30 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Re-routing wires in attic


Thanks Tazin,

What type of box should I use? As you can tell I am a novice.

Thanks,

Blake
blakstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 02:18 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Re-routing wires in attic


Plastic junction boxes are fairly DIYer friendly. The metal stuff is a cleaner install, but gets a little more involved. You cannot have splices in the wires unless they're in a box with an appropriate box cover. I'd suggest getting one box per splice to make sure you have room. Secure the boxes to framing members (they make several kinds that will make this easy with no modifications to the box).

Go to an electrical supply house (not a box store) and speak with an expert that can sell you the boxes and covers you need, as well as the connectors. Asking for electrical help at a box store or hardware store is pretty much like playing Russian roulette.

Any wires within 6' of the attic opening must be protected from physical damage (such as abrasion or being used as for someone's stability). It is best to keep wires as far away from the opening as practical.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 02:46 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Re-routing wires in attic


KC,

Thanks for your help. I also built a floor/runway in the center of the attic. Do wires need to be a set length away from floor/runway as well?
I have some running under the floor and next to the floor.

Or does the 6' feet way only apply to the opening?

Thanks,

Blake
blakstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 03:44 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,386
Rewards Points: 3,566
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Re-routing wires in attic


The boxes must remian accessible. They can not be buried under the floor.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 03:47 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Re-routing wires in attic


Thanks Joe D,

I understand the boxes cant be under the floor, but the wire can be right?

Blake
blakstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 04:32 PM   #8
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Re-routing wires in attic


Quote:
Originally Posted by blakstarr View Post
Thanks Joe D,

I understand the boxes cant be under the floor, but the wire can be right?

Blake
Yes. In General Romex style wire always needs to be proteted from physical damage in some way, either running inbetween the joists or in holes drilled through the joists.

Jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 05:06 PM   #9
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Re-routing wires in attic


Romex can be ran willy-nilly in areas that aren't subject to foot traffic, and thereby subject to physical damage. In an attic I see no reason to drill through anything to route romex. In areas where it is close to the floor use 2x2's adjacent to it wherever it could get abraded, stepped on or tripped over. If you have a dedicated walking surface in the attic (a path or whatever), romex should be reasonably protected around the path. The 6' dimension only applies to attic access scuttle holes/attic stairs however.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 05:13 PM   #10
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Re-routing wires in attic


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekctermite View Post
Romex can be ran willy-nilly in areas that aren't subject to foot traffic,
Does this mean you can even forgo the wire staples in said areas?


Jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 06:57 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Re-routing wires in attic


Nope. It is still required to be strapped or fastened in place.

Advertisement

kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raccoons in the attic electricpete Pest Control 17 05-12-2011 05:02 AM
Attic Smell from A/C - I'm at wit's end! cidsamuth HVAC 17 09-06-2008 01:59 PM
Powered Attic Fan question spup345 Roofing/Siding 9 06-30-2008 09:10 PM
Running a pipe between basement & attic Piedmont Electrical 4 06-12-2008 11:35 PM
Two black wires with one white! Please help! ibs325 Electrical 15 11-18-2007 10:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts