Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-18-2011, 08:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

Re-routing wires


As part of installing new cabinets I am tearing out a soffit. Inside there are a number of electrical wires - some identifiable, others not. I need to move these wires but there is not enough slack in them to route them inside the wall or ceiling. What are my options? What does code generally require?

iceman536 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 09:09 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 84
Default

Re-routing wires


where do the wires go to? a light in the cabinet?

jmans8666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 09:13 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Re-routing wires


1 wire to light over kitchen sink (in soffit)
1 wire to main kitchen light.
1 wire to bathroom.
1 wire to dining room light

I can deal with these.

The main problem is 8 wires going to the 2nd floor. No easy way to re route them.
iceman536 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 09:15 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 84
Default

Re-routing wires


post some pictures that would really help. but maybe a junction box there then run a new wire up to the second floor from the j box would work. but i'm not a pro at this
jmans8666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 11:59 PM   #5
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

Re-routing wires


you are allowed to use two boxes and a length of wire to lengthen a circuit, as long as those boxes remain accessible.
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 12:58 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Re-routing wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturday Cowboy View Post
you are allowed to use two boxes and a length of wire to lengthen a circuit, as long as those boxes remain accessible.
Seems like an effective solution, albeit a little messy. I could attach the junction boxes on top of the cabinets, hidden by the crown molding. My question is where the wires go in/out of the wall and into the junction box do they need to run thru conduit?
iceman536 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 07:08 AM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,411
Default

Re-routing wires


The boxes cannot be buried or hidden behind the building finishes. They need to remain accessible. Behind an access panel is fine, behind drywall or trim is not.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 10:12 AM   #8
mem
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 224
Default

Re-routing wires


You could mount the J boxes flush to the inside top or back of the cabinet to keep them accessible. Although they won't be seen 99% of the time, a blank cover matching the interior of the cabinet would render them practically invisible.
mem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 10:44 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 84
Default

Re-routing wires


I think exposed wire needs to be in conduit
jmans8666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 11:44 AM   #10
mem
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 224
Default

Re-routing wires


Probably not imaging the situation correctly--some pictures would certainly help to clarify things. I thought, because iceman was removing the soffit, taller cabinets were going in. Regardless, using the back of the cabinet would allow the cabling to remain in the wall cavity.
mem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 05:40 PM   #11
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

Re-routing wires


yeah the wiring needs to remain in the wall
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 12:30 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Re-routing wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturday Cowboy View Post
yeah the wiring needs to remain in the wall
The wiring is currently not in the wall!
iceman536 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 12:36 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Re-routing wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by mem View Post
You could mount the J boxes flush to the inside top or back of the cabinet to keep them accessible. Although they won't be seen 99% of the time, a blank cover matching the interior of the cabinet would render them practically invisible.
One option I am considering is using junction boxes and mounting them on top of the cabinet. They will be hidden from view by the crown molding and will be accessible because the crown will be 8" from the ceiling.
iceman536 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 06:38 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 84
Default

Re-routing wires


I think the junction boxes need to be accessible. With this idea would they be accessible
jmans8666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 07:56 AM   #15
mem
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 224
Default

Re-routing wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by iceman536 View Post
The wiring is currently not in the wall!
To meet code, I believe you'll need to reroute the wiring inside the wall and mount the boxes in the wall, or on the wall with the cabling entering/exiting the rear of the box.

mem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D 3 number 12 wires equal one number 8 wire? Uncle Wayne Electrical 3 01-26-2011 08:00 PM
if there are red white green and black wires coming out of your walls like everywhere cray331 Electrical 3 01-17-2011 12:56 PM
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 07:07 PM
Removing wall with wires in it jboswald Electrical 11 11-29-2009 02:55 PM
Three hot wires coming into a receptacle? Jeff DIY Electrical 10 10-07-2009 01:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.