Range Wire Size - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2009, 04:58 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

range wire size


I will be replacing about 30' of aluminum wire from a 50 amp breaker to my electric range. What size copper wire should I use? Thanks.

Advertisement

mikalino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 05:05 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

range wire size


6/3 w ground Copper NM. I'm assuming you're going to use cable and not conduit?

Advertisement


Last edited by jerryh3; 02-12-2009 at 05:07 PM.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jerryh3 For This Useful Post:
mikalino (04-21-2010)
Old 02-12-2009, 05:15 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

range wire size


Yes and thanks for your quick response. moparman
mikalino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 07:56 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

range wire size


Or, 99 percent of the time, 8/3 and 40 amp.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 220/221 For This Useful Post:
mikalino (04-21-2010)
Old 02-12-2009, 08:45 PM   #5
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,206
Rewards Points: 2,382
Default

range wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Or, 99 percent of the time, 8/3 and 40 amp.
Why do you do this to me are you trying to give me gray hair? He is replacing a old cable. The branch circuit must be 4 wire.... you forgot your G at the end of the 8/3........
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Stubbie For This Useful Post:
mikalino (04-21-2010)
Old 02-12-2009, 08:52 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

range wire size


Isn't "with ground" the default type?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jerryh3 For This Useful Post:
mikalino (04-21-2010)
Old 02-12-2009, 08:52 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

range wire size


8/3 WITH GROUND


Do they make ungrounded NM anymore?? I did somehow end up with some white 10/3 no ground a couple years ago. I assumed it came from a boneyard somewhere.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 220/221 For This Useful Post:
mikalino (04-21-2010)
Old 02-12-2009, 09:01 PM   #8
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,206
Rewards Points: 2,382
Default

range wire size


Yes as a matter of fact they do but it is hard to find......
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 09:06 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

range wire size


Quote:
Isn't "with ground" the default type?
Yes....as a matter of fact, it is
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 220/221 For This Useful Post:
mikalino (04-21-2010)
Old 02-12-2009, 09:06 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

range wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Or, 99 percent of the time, 8/3 and 40 amp.
99%? Were talking about freestanding ranges, right?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jerryh3 For This Useful Post:
mikalino (04-21-2010)
Old 02-12-2009, 09:33 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

range wire size


Yes. I have seen only one range that required a 50 amp circuit.

To date, I have seen a total of 100 ranges.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 220/221 For This Useful Post:
mikalino (04-21-2010)
Old 02-12-2009, 09:52 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

range wire size


Sure, make me go look at my range, wire, look up the installation instructions

50a breaker, #6 wire by the looks - older wire in metal flex conduit. Stove has factory 3 wire cord I think. Stove rated at 13.5 kw

Instructions say 50a - so looks like I'm good
Pretty sure I checked all this when I had SF buried, new panel installed

Any reason to replace the wire?
If it's not a 4 wire connection/outlet should I upgrade it?
And can I use the conduit as ground? It's continous & connected

Kitchen will be remodeled in the next 2 years
Plenty of slack as the stove will move 12" closer to the panel

Hey - now you've "seen" (2)

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
mikalino (04-21-2010)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wire size for solar generator? krisman Electrical 12 01-28-2009 11:34 PM
Wire size for dryer jamiedolan Electrical 14 01-15-2009 06:43 AM
Wire size for sub-panel deepstuff Electrical 12 11-22-2008 01:08 PM
Choosing Proper Wire size PowerEight Electrical 15 05-22-2008 01:58 AM
Circuit breakers and wire size stan 41943 Electrical 19 03-06-2008 03:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts