Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-07-2007, 12:10 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range Plug Diagnosis


Continuing problem from previous post, but have narrowed problem closer to solution. I bought a volt test meter from homedepot and performed a test on 220v 4 pronge range outlet. I am able to get a 120v reading , but not a 220v reading. Now i do not now where to go from here ( hard to find info on internet). I am scared of electricity so I am thinking of calling in electrician. But if it is simple solution please give advice.
thanks
jen

sippin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 12:25 PM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Range Plug Diagnosis


If you dont mind fill us in how you test the range repctale and where you get the 120 v reading ??

once i know more details then we can help you what to do next.


Merci, Marc

the other thing it may popped in my mind is is the oringal range repectale is a surface moundted or flush mounted ??

if you dont understand what it mean please do let me know i will post the picture so you can see what i mean

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 12:49 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range Plug Diagnosis


The range out let is flush mounted to wall.
Outlet looks like this. O
l l
l

I used ideal vol-test meter tool by sticking black into far left slot and red into bottom slot I get a 120v reading.

Next i tried black into far right and red into bottom and get no reading.
Then I tried black into far right and red into far left and get no reading.
Then I tried red into far right and black into far left and get no reading.

(fyi I do not know if im performing this right...instructions included are poor and I cant find anywhere on internet on how to test 220v outlet.)
thanks for the response.
sippin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 12:51 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range Plug Diagnosis


outlet
0
l l
l
sippin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 01:12 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,628
Rewards Points: 1,076
Default

Range Plug Diagnosis


Try flipping the circuit breaker completely off and then back on. It may be that only one side of your breaker tripped but that it isn't obvious by looking at it. If that doesn't do it then yes call that electrician.
jogr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 04:36 PM   #6
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Range Plug Diagnosis


sippin, If you are scared, call an electrician.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 04:51 PM   #7
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,039
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

Range Plug Diagnosis


Hi Sippin

Attached is a diagram for you to go by... the green round pin is your ground.... Black and Red center are your hots... and bottom white is your neutral. You have lost power on one leg..... Red on the diagram. What does the breaker look like ?.....should be two toggles tied together or one fat breaker with a single toggle. Like these below. If resetting doesnt work then your going to have to turn the breaker off and take the receptacle out and make sure it is wired correctly. Maybe you don't want to do this? One thing though you cannot run a range off an extension cord...must be a range power cord not more than 6 feet in length. Not code compliant otherwise.

http://underbid.com/action/display/i.../MH928036.html
Attached Images
 
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 11-07-2007 at 10:53 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 06:43 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Range Plug Diagnosis


Hey stubbie ;.. where ya got that fancy photo of that i was plan to use the scanner and post it here but you beat me on this one


i did check the codes about the range repctale cords the max length is 6 feet [ 1.8metre] max other wise you will have to hardwire it when you move the stove to new location.

note for all the DIY's anytime you remodel the kitchen and move the stove to diffrent location you must have a 4 wire cable [ black, red, white and bare or green wires to extended it if you have currentally have 3 wire and have to extend it the only way you can meet the code is you have to replace the cable to 4 wire type to meet the codes.

Merci, Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 06:55 PM   #9
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,450
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Range Plug Diagnosis


I am thinking you have the breaker in the wrong slot. You are hitting only one bus with both breakers so you will have 120v to ground but not 240v between the hots. Try moving the breaker up or down one slot.
Also you must be using a double pole 240 volt breaker not a mini, tandem, twin or whatever they call it for a two pole breaker that fits into one slot.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 06:58 PM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Range Plug Diagnosis


Joed:

Now you tell me about that one i guess i need to check little more closer and need a fresh cup of coffee for myself.

Merci, Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 06:59 PM   #11
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,039
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

Range Plug Diagnosis


Hi Marc


I took it from here......http://appliancehelp.hypermart.net/i...0voltrange.JPG
then colored in the terminals in paint shop after saving the image. Gotta be pretty simple or I'm in trouble.....
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 07:06 PM   #12
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,039
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

Range Plug Diagnosis


Marc

there is another thread on this but I didnt think the OP had did anything at the breaker box. I believe the circuit was existing and she made an extension cord. Now I'm not so sure. Joe may have caught something that got by
us. What Joe posted could sure cause the problem. But I thought the range was working at the old location and now is not at the new location. she tested the existing range outlet and one leg is dead. that's how I have read things so far.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 07:15 PM   #13
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Range Plug Diagnosis


Stubbie yeah but rember the OP did mention the 15 feet cord so i am playing this two way senicero on this one.

one thing i think what possiblty is that when the OP plug in and somehow something got jarred loose in the oringal range repectale which i am more leaning to this one.

secondly that if the " extension cord " was installed and somehow got bumped or pull or moved like some stress on something and cause the connection in either the oringal repectale or the plug itself.

there are few ways but unforetally i dont have my eyesball over there
so i have to take with grain of salt to verify it.

if the OP feel not conftable it will be wise to throw the towel in and get the electricican to fix this mess.

Merci, Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avanti Electric Oven - But no Plug ? hongtea Electrical 4 03-16-2008 08:07 PM
Range outlet required? Doug_Shaver Electrical 2 06-12-2007 05:10 PM
Drop In Range Hook-Up mickey45 Electrical 1 04-08-2007 09:29 PM
converting hanging light fixture to plug dukeswalker Electrical 2 09-18-2006 09:03 PM
Range Wiring jasjks Electrical 2 09-01-2006 11:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.