Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2012, 09:47 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range pigtail


My daughter and son-in-law bought me a new smooth top electric range for Christmas. We put the old range in the basement for me to can on, since the canner would be too heavy for the smooth top range.

We placed it next to the dryer, thinking we could just unplug the dryer and plug in the range when needed - however, the pigtails are different and the dryer is 30amps and the range 50 amps.

Can we change the pigtail on the range since I'll only be using one burner for canning ? (The oven no longer works)

Thanks for your help.

Yak1939 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 09:49 AM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Range pigtail


Not legally

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 10:18 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,942
Rewards Points: 3,000
Default

Range pigtail


It needs it's own circut and a 50 amp double breaker.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 11:03 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

Range pigtail


If the receptacle is installed with conduit you can easily pull out the existing wires and pull in the correct wires for a range circuit.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 11:04 AM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Range pigtail


But then they wouldn't be able to use the dryer.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 02:05 PM   #6
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Range pigtail


I don't think it would be too big of a deal to run it on a 30A circuit for canning. One unit won't even come close to 30A. If you do exceed it, the breaker will trip before anything bad happens. It's not code compliant, but it's not really dangerous either.

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Range pigtail starfish1215 Electrical 2 12-06-2011 10:16 PM
convert 3 wire range junction box to receptacle filby Electrical 0 06-05-2011 01:33 AM
Drop in range versus self standing for narrow area sbrink Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 6 01-21-2011 10:17 AM
Moving Electric Range Plug dmartins Electrical 3 11-23-2010 07:48 AM
Had a new electric range installed in my apartment - does this sound right? SAABturboDRIVR Electrical 15 01-02-2010 05:39 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.