Range Hood Wiring Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2012, 10:25 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

range hood wiring question


i wanna thank all you guys for the help on other topics
i will be installing a new range hood soon
the outlet is just by the back of the gas stove clock
can i tap the hood wiring into this outlet from behind the wall?
i have 12/2 wire and know how to wire from point A to B
but i have never ran wire behind a wall before
thanks,john
BTW the wall is 1920 plaster

Advertisement

fix what? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 10:35 PM   #2
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,759
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

range hood wiring question


Yes. As long as the receptacle is not on a SABC. If it is #14 you should be ok.

Advertisement

__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 10:39 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

range hood wiring question


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
Yes. As long as the receptacle is not on a SABC. If it is #14 you should be ok.
sorry but what is a SABC ?
fix what? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 07:33 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

range hood wiring question


SABC stands for Small Appliance Branch Circuit
Bruntson is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Bruntson For This Useful Post:
electures (12-03-2012)
Old 12-03-2012, 09:08 AM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

range hood wiring question


If you have enough breaker space, or can put in a tandem breaker, pull a new circuit for it. You never know that later on, a Microwave over the range may take its place.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:15 PM   #6
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

range hood wiring question


If you will hard wire it its fine if your going to add a receptacle and plug it in it must be a dedicated circuit

Advertisement

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
yet another 3 wire range hookup question - grounding receptacle plate/box? rkg Electrical 7 04-03-2012 02:02 AM
Range Hood Venting Considerations RyanPaq HVAC 0 11-12-2010 03:52 PM
Range hood wiring question, help!! nyc_apt_dweller Electrical 4 03-05-2009 09:34 PM
Range hood, hardwire or receptacle? DIYGST Electrical 11 01-10-2009 07:55 AM
Cabinet Crown Molding and Hood Range? gate1way2 Carpentry 3 10-16-2008 12:13 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts