Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-02-2010, 12:03 PM   #1
Citrix & Cisco Ops
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 87
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Range hood wiring needs tweaking


The previous owner of my house was apparently a fairly adventurous soul when it came to electric... in the "thrill for danger" sense.

My latest find is on the wiring to my under-cabinet filtered/no vent range hood.

It seems there's just a hole in the wall (my cabs have no backs) with an NM wire going from the wall hole and into a hole drilled into the bottom of the cabinet, which leads into the top of the range hood. See below.


I can see his dilemma, as this appears to be the only hood ever that has no punch-out hole in the back. Still, there's just.... no way this can be up to code. (Though I'd be happy to hear that it is.)

These cabinets get a lot of use so I'd like to do this correctly, I guess via junction box and some conduit. (Pic below.) Am I on the right track? Any recommendations? I live in MA.

RedHelix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:19 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 288
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Range hood wiring needs tweaking


If it were me I'd make my own punchout (drill), and avoid having the wire come through the cabinets.
Add a box between the vent and the wall.

michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:34 PM   #3
Citrix & Cisco Ops
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 87
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Range hood wiring needs tweaking


Should I also have conduit?
RedHelix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 01:04 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 288
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Range hood wiring needs tweaking


Rule of thumb:
if you see wires-conduit.
If you don't see wires-no conduit. (Doesn't always hold true)
In my mind you could do it where the wires come out of the wall and directly into the range hood=no need for conduit.
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 01:31 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,842
Rewards Points: 2,478
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Range hood wiring needs tweaking


The hood may not need a box. If the hood can accept a cable clamp then the hood can be the box. It depends on the design of the hood.

If there is a clamp in the hood now then there is not really any code violation unless you consider the exposed cable as "subject to dammage".
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backdraft, Cold Air and Ice from Range Hood and Bath Fan Passion4Heels HVAC 13 08-19-2010 07:00 PM
OTR Microwave -> Range hood wiring A for Effort Electrical 2 07-31-2010 10:00 AM
Alternative to range hood fan Richo HVAC 2 04-11-2010 02:43 PM
Island Range Hood? fromwithin Appliances 0 11-25-2009 10:45 PM
Range hood wiring question, help!! nyc_apt_dweller Electrical 4 03-05-2009 08:34 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.