Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-03-2012, 09:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range hood Wiring


I am wanting to install a plan range hood vent and light, I was wondering what size wiring I should use 14/2 or 12/2 and also if this should be wired separate breaker or could it be with other circuits in the kitchen. Thanks in advance for any help or input.

POWERSTROKE84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 09:10 PM   #2
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Range hood Wiring


14/2 is OK, and does not require a dedicated circuit.

If in the future you wish to use this wiring for a Microwave Hood, then you'd need a dedicated line on 12/2 20amp breaker.
just thought i would throw that out there

__________________
Knowledge is Power, but 240v can Keel You!!
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 09:16 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range hood Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterZ View Post
14/2 is OK, and does not require a dedicated circuit.

If in the future you wish to use this wiring for a Microwave Hood, then you'd need a dedicated line on 12/2 20amp breaker.
just thought i would throw that out there
would be ok to run 12/2 20 amp breaker now and hook up the hood range vent to that?
POWERSTROKE84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 09:23 PM   #4
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Range hood Wiring


a new 20amp dedicated line?? yah. just check the Amp rating for your hood.
they make both 15 and 20 amp range hoods. if yours is 15amps you should use a 15amp breaker.

either way, swapping a breaker out is easier than running new wire
__________________
Knowledge is Power, but 240v can Keel You!!
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 09:28 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range hood Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterZ View Post
a new 20amp dedicated line?? yah. just check the Amp rating for your hood.
they make both 15 and 20 amp range hoods. if yours is 15amps you should use a 15amp breaker.

either way, swapping a breaker out is easier than running new wire
Thanks man very powerful info.
POWERSTROKE84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 09:30 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range hood Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterZ View Post
a new 20amp dedicated line?? yah. just check the Amp rating for your hood.
they make both 15 and 20 amp range hoods. if yours is 15amps you should use a 15amp breaker.

either way, swapping a breaker out is easier than running new wire
is it ok to use a 15amp breaker with 12/2 wire. if the amp rating is less 20
POWERSTROKE84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 10:12 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Range hood Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by POWERSTROKE84 View Post
is it ok to use a 15amp breaker with 12/2 wire. if the amp rating is less 20
Yes, it is.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 10:42 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Range hood Wiring


If you run the 12, why bother with a 15 amp breaker?
If you replace the hood with a microwave in the future, you would have to go back in and change the breaker.

The breaker is there to protect the wire only.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 10:45 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Range hood Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
If you run the 12, why bother with a 15 amp breaker?
If you replace the hood with a microwave in the future, you would have to go back in and change the breaker.

The breaker is there to protect the wire only.
My thoughts were the hood required a 15 amp breaker maximum...

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Range Hood Ducting go Down? jerryk1234 Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 15 09-22-2011 10:10 PM
Custom Range Hood Help, Please. pretzels HVAC 11 09-09-2011 03:54 PM
Range Hood Venting Considerations RyanPaq HVAC 0 11-12-2010 02:52 PM
Range Hood install opinion Manshri Appliances 5 01-01-2010 12:04 PM
Cabinet Crown Molding and Hood Range? gate1way2 Carpentry 3 10-15-2008 11:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.