Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-01-2011, 06:25 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Range Hood Wiring


Hey guys,

I've ran a circuit for a range hood to the basement light. It works, but apparently I've tied into the basement switch leg because it has to be on for the hood to work.

We're on the 2005 code where I am, and running this hood to the basement is OK, according to the AHJ.

The drawings below is what I've got. There's three wires (BRW) running from the panel through 2 receptacles, and onto the basement light. The light and the receptacles are not on same circuit (The RED wire runs all the way through the switch and up to the upstairs lights).

First thing I done was in the Panel Box, two wires were pinned to one breaker, so I left the BLACK wire on it, and added another 15-amp breaker and put the RED wire on it.

I then connected my range hood (14/2) to the light via pigtails (black to black, and white to white). NOW I'm thinking that I've got to splice into the red wire at the light because apparently the black from the light is the switch leg.

If you look at the drawings below, I think you'll see what I'm up against. I also have pics, if that will help.

Thanks.



sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 06:28 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Range Hood Wiring


OOPS, in the first drawing, the run from the light to the panel should say CB# 18 (not #7).

sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 07:19 PM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Range Hood Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
First thing I done was in the Panel Box, two wires were pinned to one breaker, so I left the BLACK wire on it, and added another 15-amp breaker and put the RED wire on it.
This is not a good idea. You may be connected to the opposite leg or you could overload the neutral (white) wire because it will have to support two 15 amp circuits.

Your drawing is confusing too.
How does the white wire get to the switch box?
What is the green wire? Ground?

Last edited by a7ecorsair; 04-01-2011 at 07:28 PM.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 02:00 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Range Hood Wiring


They are on separate circuits (a neutral for each).

From the panel to first receptacle is RWB (Black is connected to a 15 amp breaker, and the Red is connected to another 15 amp breaker). This was a swap which I did, as it was originally wired with the Black and Red on one breaker. I understand this to be a violation, so that's why I separated them. I don't think this is a shared neutral situation.

I hope this updated drawing is clearer.

sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 03:00 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Range Hood Wiring


My question is: What do I need to do to take the hood range off of the basement switch?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 07:54 AM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,148
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Range Hood Wiring


If your range hood is wired into the switch box you have to switch the hot for the hood to the other coloured wire in the box. It looks like you have it attached to the switched part of the switch and not the constant hot.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to darren For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (04-03-2011)
Old 04-02-2011, 08:30 AM   #7
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Range Hood Wiring


At the switch, the black going to the light will be by itself on one screw. The red will have to be pigtailed to the other switch screw and then passed through to the hood.
I only see one white neutral in the diagram. Where is the other one? You said there were two....
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 12:39 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Range Hood Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
I only see one white neutral in the diagram. Where is the other one? You said there were two....
The white wire from the lamp goes to the switch box, and taps to the white coming from upstairs:

From the lamp to the switch is: BWR, and from the switch to upstairs is BW.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 12:41 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Range Hood Wiring


Here's some pics:
NOTICE that the ROMEX going to the lamp is my Range Hood.




sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 08:55 PM   #10
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Range Hood Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
The white wire from the lamp goes to the switch box, and taps to the white coming from upstairs:

From the lamp to the switch is: BWR, and from the switch to upstairs is BW.
You have two hots leaving the CB panel but only one neutral. Unless this is a properly connected MWBC (Multi wire branch circuit) that one neutral could be tasked with carrying 30 amps.
At the light, you can only have one wire under a screw. It looks like you have two whites connected to the fixture.
Did you change the wiring at the switch like I suggested in post #8?

Last edited by a7ecorsair; 04-02-2011 at 09:01 PM.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 12:10 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Range Hood Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
You have two hots leaving the CB panel but only one neutral. Unless this is a properly connected MWBC (Multi wire branch circuit) that one neutral could be tasked with carrying 30 amps.
At the light, you can only have one wire under a screw. It looks like you have two whites connected to the fixture.
Did you change the wiring at the switch like I suggested in post #8?
I haven't had a chance to do anything yet, and I don't see where you told me to do anything yet; you've just had followup questions.

I know I have to tap the red at the light, but I don't see how to cut and splice the red in the light box (not enough red to splice). I think what I have to do is to break the connection at the switch, pull it back to the light box and splice, and pull a new wire with it back to the switch. That sound right?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 12:11 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Range Hood Wiring


Powerup, I don't have enough romex (from the light box) to run all the way to the switch box to make the connection there.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 08:41 AM   #13
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Range Hood Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
I haven't had a chance to do anything yet, and I don't see where you told me to do anything yet; you've just had followup questions.

I know I have to tap the red at the light, but I don't see how to cut and splice the red in the light box (not enough red to splice). I think what I have to do is to break the connection at the switch, pull it back to the light box and splice, and pull a new wire with it back to the switch. That sound right?
I don't see why you would have to cut the red wire in the ceiling box as it just passed through.
This is what you need to do if your diagram is correct. It's all in the switch.
1. The black wire that goes from the switch box to the light - connect this wire to one screw on the switch.
2. The red wire in the switch box - connect the black wire that goes to the hood, the red wire, and a 6" pigtail of black wire together with a wire nut and then connect the pigtail to the other screw of the switch.

Now, back to your panel. You need to reconnect the red and black wire to the same breaker as it was. Some breakers allow for two wire but most do not so, connect the red, the black and a pigtail together with a wire nut and then connect the pigtail to the breaker. You have an unsafe situation having two hot leads with only one neutral.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 12:42 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Range Hood Wiring


a7, My hood's black isn't in the switch box, it's in the light box, so I'm not following how to pigtail it to the black wire in the switch. PLUS, the red wire in the switch box is already landed on the switch, and the black wire on the other side of the switch is going upstairs BUT NOT to the hood; it feeds other lighting circuits (hallway, bathroom, for instance).

Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
I don't see why you would have to cut the red wire in the ceiling box as it just passed through.
This is what you need to do if your diagram is correct. It's all in the switch.
1. The black wire that goes from the switch box to the light - connect this wire to one screw on the switch.
2. The red wire in the switch box - connect the black wire that goes to the hood, the red wire, and a 6" pigtail of black wire together with a wire nut and then connect the pigtail to the other screw of the switch.

Now, back to your panel. You need to reconnect the red and black wire to the same breaker as it was. Some breakers allow for two wire but most do not so, connect the red, the black and a pigtail together with a wire nut and then connect the pigtail to the breaker. You have an unsafe situation having two hot leads with only one neutral.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 12:48 PM   #15
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Range Hood Wiring


It is hard to come up with a solution when the information you've posted is inaccurate. In post 5 you have a diagram and that is all we have to work with. Sense we are not there to actually view the wiring, you have to give exact details. You also have a transformer connected to the ceiling box, not that it is important, but it is in the circuit.

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Range Wiring Question - Not Usual Question RWessner Electrical 5 12-04-2010 06:44 PM
Range hood installation problem Lucas718 Appliances 4 08-16-2010 01:28 PM
Installing a range hood NewHandyman Electrical 1 08-10-2009 09:42 AM
Help needed with finding the wires to install a range hood triginpgh Electrical 6 01-10-2009 02:09 PM
Cabinet Crown Molding and Hood Range? gate1way2 Carpentry 3 10-15-2008 11:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.