Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-20-2012, 10:13 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


I am new to this forum so bare with me.
There are several posts on converting a 3 prong outlet to a 4 prong outlet to meet the more up to date codes. Regrettably, my house id from the 80's and the builders were cheap you-know-whats and the 10/3 wire they ran to my dryer did not have a bare ground.

Here is my question; If I pull a bare ground from an adjacent outlet and use it for the ground post in the dryer outlet what would be the disadvantage of the idea?

To my thought process this would give me the proper 2 hot, 1 neutral and a ground that I need. The circuit would still be completed and the ground would still run to the box.

I appreciate any input... Thank you in advance.

Abbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:16 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,683
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


If you are not moving the dryer, then the installation is compliant the way it is.
Nothing needs to be changed.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:19 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


I have a new dryer that uses the ground peg (4 prong) and the existing outlet is 3 prong. I prefer not to switch the cord on the dryer mainly because I like the more reliable grounding from a 4 prong outlet.
Abbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:20 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,683
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Abbell View Post
I have a new dryer that uses the ground peg (4 prong) and the existing outlet is 3 prong. I prefer not to switch the cord on the dryer mainly because I like the more reliable grounding from a 4 prong outlet.
Then you are going to have to pull a new cable from the panel to get your ground wire you need.
You just can't pick a ground from any circuit.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:23 AM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,397
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


Hard to believe wiring from the 80's doesn't have a ground. Was this NM or SE cable?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:47 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


It looks like NM since I do not see a bare ground wire, just the 3 insulated wires. Black, White, and Red all wrapped in black.
Abbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:18 PM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


I'll bet there is a ground in there and it was simply cut off.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:17 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,683
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
I'll bet there is a ground in there and it was simply cut off.
Nope, they made 10/3 without ground back then to comply with having an insulated neutral/ground for dryers.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:22 PM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Nope, they made 10/3 without ground back then to comply with having an insulated neutral/ground for dryers.
They must not have used it much around here...never seen it.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:26 PM   #10
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,397
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


Nor have I.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:41 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,683
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


I have only seen it in a few houses around here, and they were all dryer circuits.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 09:46 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


I will take another look, but I do not believe there was a ground wire.
Abbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 03:19 AM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


I have seen this type of wire, and yes, it was popular in the early 1980s.

You can run an external grounding conductor, but it has to go back to the panel, or tie into your grounding electrode system. It is not permissible to connect it to an adjacent circuit's ground wire. [see NEC 250.130(C)]

But if you are going to all that trouble, you could simply replace the 10/3 with a 10/3g cable.

But you should be aware that the Code does allow for 3-conductor outlets for dryers, with grounding thru the neutral conductor in existing installations. All you have to do is re-install the bonding jumper in your appliance, and use a 3-wire cord in your existing receptacle.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!

Last edited by kbsparky; 11-21-2012 at 03:21 AM.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 08:18 AM   #14
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,935
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
I have only seen it in a few houses around here, and they were all dryer circuits.
My electric range receptacle is 3 wire 8/3 NM (BK-RD-WH) without a ground. House was built in 1988-89. I don't use it as I installed a gas range and installed a 120 volt receptacle next to it..
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 01:51 PM   #15
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,533
Default

Range/Dryer 3 Prong to 4 Prong outlet conv.


I run into this type of cable a lot, in 14 or 12 ga for 3-way circuits, and in 10 or 8ga for dryer or range circuits.

To the OP: As long as the existing cable originates from the service panel, you can do as KB stated and reconnect the bonding jumper and use a three wire cord.

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
code violations, dryer outlet, outlet, range outlet, wiring problem


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help rewiring 220V 3-prong outlet to 4-prong grounded outlet madmaxwell Electrical 7 03-23-2012 06:37 AM
Odd voltages at outlet TJF Electrical 12 11-01-2011 09:13 PM
Bathroom GFCI Outlet trouble RyG1357 Electrical 3 08-20-2011 03:40 PM
220volt 3prong outlet swap to 4 prong rp1666 Electrical 4 08-20-2009 09:03 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.